Divorced Relationship facts

Married 2 Jul 1968

Divorce Oct 1978

American Talk Show Host
David Letterman

David Letterman

Age

71

Born

Saturday 12 Apr 1947

Other Partners

Regina Lasko

Married

19 Mar 2009

Merrill Markoe

Relationship

relationship began 1978
until 1988

Professional Partners

David Letterman Siblings

Janice Letterman

Sister

Gretchen Letterman

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Michelle Letterman

Michelle Letterman

Age

72

Born

Tuesday 02 Jul 1946

His Other Children

Harry Letterman

born 2003, age 14
with Regina Lasko

Children Together

Her Other Children

David Letterman
Bio Details

Full name

David Letterman

Gender

Male

Age

71

Date of birth

Saturday 12 Apr 1947

Birth place

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Occupations

TV Host

Comedian

Education

Broad Ripple Magnet High School for the Arts & Humanities, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana , United States

Host of CBS TV's Late Show with David Letterman. Originally on NBC, Letterman started presenting in 1982.
He is to retire in April 2015.

Death Threat

David made a joke on TV about the death of Ilyas Kashmiri in 2011 and a jihadist website issued him with a death threat.

Trivia

David Letterman Family

David Letterman's parents:

David Letterman's father was Joe Letterman David Letterman's mother is Dorothy Mengering David Letterman's step-father is Hans Mengering


David Letterman's children:

David Letterman's son is Harry Letterman


David Letterman's current partners:

David Letterman's wife is Regina Lasko


David Letterman's former partners:

David Letterman had a relationship with Merrill Markoe David Letterman's former wife is Michelle Letterman


David Letterman's siblings:

David Letterman's sister is Janice Letterman David Letterman's sister is Gretchen Letterman


David Letterman's grandparents:

David Letterman's grandfather was Earl Hofert David Letterman's grandmother was Lena Hofert David Letterman's grandfather was Frank Letterman David Letterman's grandmother is Anna Letterman


David Letterman FameChain Links

Hosts of the Academy Awards (The Oscars)

1995

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1963

Frank Sinatra 1975

Warren Beatty 1977

more...

Celebrities Who Have Received Death Threats

2011

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 2004

Kim Kardashian West 2012

Nicole Scherzinger

more...

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Other people in this association:

President Barack Obama

Jim Carrey

Alec Baldwin

more...

Michelle Letterman
Bio Details

Full name

Michelle Letterman

Maiden name

Michelle Cook

Gender

Female

Age

72

Date of birth

Tuesday 02 Jul 1946

Occupations

Real-Estate Agent

Trivia

Michelle Letterman Family

Michelle Letterman's former partners:

Michelle Letterman's former husband is David Letterman


Michelle Letterman's former in laws:

Michelle Letterman's former father in law was Joe Letterman Michelle Letterman's former mother in law is Dorothy Mengering Michelle Letterman's former step-father in law is Hans Mengering Michelle Letterman's former grandfather in law was Frank Letterman Michelle Letterman's former grandmother in law is Anna Letterman Michelle Letterman's former grandfather in law was Earl Hofert Michelle Letterman's former grandmother in law was Lena Hofert Michelle Letterman's former sister in law is Janice Letterman Michelle Letterman's former sister in law is Gretchen Letterman