Married Relationship facts

First Met Dec 1982

Met at the Actor's Centre in London where Joan was teaching an accent course,

Relationship began 1983

Married 1 Nov 1986

Starred in the cult film Withnail & I
Richard E Grant

Richard Grant Esterhuysen

Age

64

Born

Sunday 05 May 1957

Other Partners

Fiona Ramsay

Relationship

relationship began circa 1977
until circa 1983

Professional Partners

Richard E Grant Siblings

Stuart Esterhuysen

Brother

Other Partners

Keith Washington

Divorced

1 child together

married 1 Sep 1969
divorce before 1986

Professional Partners

Siblings

Joan Washington

Joan Washington

Age

71 (approx.)

Born

1950

Died

2 Sep 2021

His Other Children

Children Together

Tiffany Grant

born 1986, died 1986, age under a year old (approx.)

Olivia Grant

born 1989, age 32

Her Other Children

Tom Washington

born 1975, age 46 (approx.)
with Keith Washington

Richard E Grant
Bio Details

Full name

Richard Grant Esterhuysen

Gender

Male

Age

64

Date of birth

Sunday 05 May 1957

Birth place

Mbabane, Swaziland

Occupations

Actor

Education

St. Mark's School, Mbabane, Swaziland, South Africa

University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa

Waterford Kamhlaba, United World College, Mbabane, Swaziland, South Africa

St Charles College, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Wears a watch on both wrists, one of which was given to him by his father and is set to Swaziland time.
Grant is teetotal - he is in fact allergic to alcohol.  However, his director for Withnail & I insisted that he drink a bottle of vodka so that he could experience being paralytically drunk.  The result was that Grant passed out for a full day, but was more scared of losing the part than of the result of the booze.
Voice of Lord Barkis Bittern in Tim Burtons Corpse Bride

Trivia

Richard E Grant Family

Richard E Grant's parents:

Richard E Grant's father was Henrik Esterhuysen OBE Richard E Grant's mother is Leonne Esterhuysen


Richard E Grant's children:

Richard E Grant's daughter was Tiffany Grant Richard E Grant's daughter is Olivia Grant Richard E Grant's step-son is Tom Washington


Richard E Grant's current partners:

Richard E Grant's wife was Joan Washington


Richard E Grant's former partners:

Richard E Grant had a relationship with Fiona Ramsay


Richard E Grant's siblings:

Richard E Grant's brother is Stuart Esterhuysen


Richard E Grant FameChain Links

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2005

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Paul Newman 2006

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

more...

Joan Washington
Bio Details

Full name

Joan Washington

Maiden name

Joan Geddie

Also known as

Joan Esterhuysen

Gender

Female

Age

71 (approx.)

Date of birth

1950

Birth place

Aberdeen, Scotland

Date of death:

2 Sep 2021

Occupations

Voice Coach

Education

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England, United Kingdom

Aberdeen High School for Girls, Aberdeen, Scotland, United Kingdom

Trivia

Joan Washington Family

Joan Washington's children:

Joan Washington's son is Tom Washington Joan Washington's daughter was Tiffany Grant Joan Washington's daughter is Olivia Grant


Joan Washington's current partners:

Joan Washington's husband was Richard E Grant


Joan Washington's former partners:

Joan Washington's former husband is Keith Washington


Joan Washington's in laws:

Joan Washington's father in law was Henrik Esterhuysen OBE Joan Washington's mother in law is Leonne Esterhuysen Joan Washington's brother in law is Stuart Esterhuysen