Dated Relationship facts

First Met 1989

Dated from 1999

Until 2002

Eddie and Sarah continue to run their production company Ella Communications named after Eddie's mother.

Successful Stand Up Comedian
Eddie Izzard

Edward John Izzard

Age

56

Born

Wednesday 07 Feb 1962

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Eddie Izzard Siblings

Mark Izzard

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Eddie Izzard's friend, ex girlfriend and business partner
Sarah Townsend

Sarah Louise Townsend

Eddie Izzard
Bio Details

Full name

Edward John Izzard

Gender

Male

Age

56

Date of birth

Wednesday 07 Feb 1962

Birth place

Aden, South Yemen

Occupations

Comedian

Actor

Production Company Owner

Education

Sheffield University, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

Eastbourne College, Eastbourne, England, United Kingdom

St. Bede's School, Sussex, England, United Kingdom

St. John's School, Porthcawl, Wales, United Kingdom

Came out as a Transvestite at 29. He first wanted to cross dress at age four, and secretly did in his teenage years.
In 2009 Eddie completed 43 marathons in 51 days to raise money for Sport Relief. He is aiming to be a member of the 100 club which is for people who have done more than 100 marathons.
In 2016 Eddie ran 27 marathons in 27 days across South Africa as a tribute to Nelson Mandela and the 27 years he spent in prison.
He has plans to run for Mayor of London in 2020.
Voice of Miles Axlerod a modified Range Rover in animated film Cars 2. 
Played Queen Elizabeth II, Prince Charles and Nigel Bakerbutcher in a 2010 episode of The Simpsons.
Voice of Lord Voldemort in 2017 animated film The Lego Batman Movie

Trivia

Eddie Izzard Family

Eddie Izzard's parents:

Eddie Izzard's father is Harold Izzard Eddie Izzard's mother was Dorothy Izzard Eddie Izzard's step-mother is Kate Izzard


Eddie Izzard's former partners:

Eddie Izzard dated Sarah Townsend


Eddie Izzard's siblings:

Eddie Izzard's brother is Mark Izzard


Eddie Izzard FameChain Links

Top Gear Celebrity Track - 'Star in a Reasonably Priced Car'

Other people in this association:

Geri Horner Geri Halliwell

Simon Cowell

Sir Tom Jones OBE

more...

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2011

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Paul Newman 2006

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

more...

The Simpsons, Guest Stars

2010

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 2001

Elizabeth Taylor 1992

Michael Jackson 1991

more...

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2017

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Paul Newman 2006

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

more...

Sarah Townsend
Bio Details

Full name

Sarah Louise Townsend

Also known as

Sarah McGuinness

Gender

Female

Birth place

Ireland

Occupations

TV Producer

Comedy Club Promoter

Production Company Owner

Singer-Songwriter

Education

Royal Holloway University of London, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

Sarah Townsend Family

Sarah Townsend's former partners:

Sarah Townsend dated Eddie Izzard