Divorced Relationship facts

Married 24 Jan 1978

Candlelight Wedding Chapel, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Divorce 1986

Separated the year following Calum's birth, but did not divorce until 1986.

Football Genius
George Best

George Best

Age

59

Born

Wednesday 22 May 1946

Died

25 Nov 2005

Other Partners

Alex Best

Divorced

married 24 Jul 1995
divorce 2004

Mary Shatila

Relationship

relationship began 1987
until Dec 1994

Mary Stavin

Relationship

relationship began about Jun 1982
until about May 1983

Marjorie Wallace

Relationship

relationship began Feb 1974
until about Mar 1974

Siv Hederby

Broken Engagement

engaged from Jul 1970
until about 1970

Eva Haraldsted

Broken Engagement

engaged from Aug 1969
until Nov 1969

Susan George

Dated

dated from 1969

Dame Barbara Windsor

Brief Liaison

Professional Partners

George Best Siblings

Carol McPherson

Sister

Barbara McNarry

Sister

Julia Nixon

Sister

Grace Campbell

Sister

Ian Best

Brother

Other Partners

Mark Miller

Relationship

relationship began about 1997

Tim Jefferies

Dated

dated from Mar 1985
until circa 1985

Professional Partners

Angie Best Siblings

Noel Janus

Half-brother

other parent: Dolly Janus

Lyndy Janes

Sister

Angie Best

Angie Best

Age

67

Born

Saturday 26 Jul 1952

His Other Children

Children Together

Calum Best

born 1981, age 38

Playboy son of soccer legend George Best

Her Other Children

George Best
Bio Details

Full name

George Best

Maiden name

Ronald Samuel Best

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

Wednesday 22 May 1946

Birth place

Royal Maternity Hospital, Belfast, Ireland

Date of death:

25 Nov 2005

Place of death

Cromwell Hospital, London, England, UK

Occupations

Footballer

Bar Owner

After Dinner Speaker

George played football for Manchester United and Northern Ireland
George ran the Slack Alice night club in Manchester and the Bestie's Bar at Hermosa Beach in California.
May 2015: George's original birth certificate emerged revealing that he was originally named Ronald Samuel Best.

Trivia

George Best Family

George Best's parents:

George Best's father is Dickie Best George Best's mother was Ann Best


George Best's children:

George Best's son is Calum Best


George Best's former partners:

George Best had a brief liaison with Dame Barbara Windsor George Best dated Susan George George Best dated Sinead Cusack George Best's former wife is Alex Best George Best had a relationship with Mary Stavin George Best's former wife is Angie Best George Best dated Lynsey de Paul George Best had a relationship with Mary Shatila George Best had a relationship with Marjorie Wallace George Best is the former fiance of Siv Hederby George Best is the former fiance of Eva Haraldsted


George Best's siblings:

George Best's sister is Carol McPherson George Best's sister is Barbara McNarry George Best's sister is Julia Nixon George Best's sister is Grace Campbell George Best's brother is Ian Best


George Best's grandparents:

George Best's grandfather was George Withers George Best's grandmother is "Granny" Withers George Best's grandfather is Scottie Best


George Best's grandchildren:

George Best's granddaughter is Amelia Best


George Best's former in laws:

George Best's former father in law is Adrian Pursey George Best's former mother in law is Cheryl Pursey George Best's former sister in law is Jo Pursey George Best's former father in law is Joe Janes George Best's former mother in law is Mimi Janes George Best's former half-brother in law was Noel Janus George Best's former sister in law is Lyndy Janes


George Best FameChain Links

English Football Hall of Fame

2002

Other people in this association:

David Beckham OBE 2008

Gary Lineker OBE 2003

Kenny Dalglish

more...

Angie Best
Bio Details

Full name

Angie Best

Maiden name

Angela Macdonald-Janes

Gender

Female

Age

67

Date of birth

Saturday 26 Jul 1952

Birth place

Southend on Sea, Essex, England, UK

Occupations

Gym Owner

Trivia

Angie Best Family

Angie Best's parents:

Angie Best's father is Joe Janes Angie Best's mother is Mimi Janes


Angie Best's children:

Angie Best's son is Calum Best


Angie Best's current partners:

Angie Best has a relationship with Mark Miller


Angie Best's former partners:

Angie Best's former husband was George Best Angie Best dated Tim Jefferies


Angie Best's siblings:

Angie Best's half-brother was Noel Janus Angie Best's sister is Lyndy Janes


Angie Best's nieces and nephews:

Angie Best's niece is Samantha Womack


Angie Best's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Angie Best's great nephew is Benjamin Womack Angie Best's great niece is Lily-Rose Womack


Angie Best's grandchildren:

Angie Best's granddaughter is Amelia Best


Angie Best's former in laws:

Angie Best's former father in law is Dickie Best Angie Best's former mother in law was Ann Best Angie Best's former grandfather in law is Scottie Best Angie Best's former grandfather in law was George Withers Angie Best's former grandmother in law is "Granny" Withers Angie Best's former sister in law is Carol McPherson Angie Best's former sister in law is Barbara McNarry Angie Best's former sister in law is Julia Nixon Angie Best's former sister in law is Grace Campbell Angie Best's former brother in law is Ian Best


Angie Best FameChain Links

Celebrity Big Brother (UK) 2017 - series 19

2017

Other people in this association:

Calum Best 2017

Austin Armacost 2017

Coleen Nolan 2017

more...