Dated

Football Genius
George Best

George Best

Age

59

Born

Wednesday 22 May 1946

Died

25 Nov 2005

Other Partners

Alex Best

Divorced

married 24 Jul 1995
divorce 2004

Mary Shatila

Relationship

relationship began 1987
until Dec 1994

Mary Stavin

Relationship

relationship began about Jun 1982
until about May 1983

Angie Best

Divorced

1 child together

married 24 Jan 1978
divorce 1986

Marjorie Wallace

Relationship

relationship began Feb 1974
until about Mar 1974

Siv Hederby

Broken Engagement

engaged from Jul 1970
until about 1970

Eva Haraldsted

Broken Engagement

engaged from Aug 1969
until Nov 1969

Susan George

Dated

dated from 1969

Dame Barbara Windsor

Brief Liaison

Professional Partners

George Best Siblings

Carol McPherson

Sister

Barbara McNarry

Sister

Julia Nixon

Sister

Grace Campbell

Sister

Ian Best

Brother

Other Partners

Sir Ringo Starr

Dated

dated from before Dec 1975
until before Apr 1976

James Coburn

Dated

Professional Partners

Lynsey de Paul Siblings

John Rubin

Brother

Singer Songwriter
Lynsey de Paul

Lynsey de Paul

Age

66

Born

Friday 11 Jun 1948

Died

1 Oct 2014

His Other Children

Calum Best

born 1981, age 38
with Angie Best

Playboy son of soccer legend George Best

Children Together

Her Other Children

George Best
Bio Details

Full name

George Best

Maiden name

Ronald Samuel Best

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

Wednesday 22 May 1946

Birth place

Royal Maternity Hospital, Belfast, Ireland

Date of death:

25 Nov 2005

Place of death

Cromwell Hospital, London, England, UK

Occupations

Footballer

Bar Owner

After Dinner Speaker

George played football for Manchester United and Northern Ireland
George ran the Slack Alice night club in Manchester and the Bestie's Bar at Hermosa Beach in California.
May 2015: George's original birth certificate emerged revealing that he was originally named Ronald Samuel Best.

Trivia

George Best Family

George Best's parents:

George Best's father is Dickie Best George Best's mother was Ann Best


George Best's children:

George Best's son is Calum Best


George Best's former partners:

George Best had a brief liaison with Dame Barbara Windsor George Best dated Susan George George Best dated Sinead Cusack George Best's former wife is Alex Best George Best had a relationship with Mary Stavin George Best's former wife is Angie Best George Best dated Lynsey de Paul George Best had a relationship with Mary Shatila George Best had a relationship with Marjorie Wallace George Best is the former fiance of Siv Hederby George Best is the former fiance of Eva Haraldsted


George Best's siblings:

George Best's sister is Carol McPherson George Best's sister is Barbara McNarry George Best's sister is Julia Nixon George Best's sister is Grace Campbell George Best's brother is Ian Best


George Best's grandparents:

George Best's grandfather was George Withers George Best's grandmother is "Granny" Withers George Best's grandfather is Scottie Best


George Best's grandchildren:

George Best's granddaughter is Amelia Best


George Best's former in laws:

George Best's former father in law is Adrian Pursey George Best's former mother in law is Cheryl Pursey George Best's former sister in law is Jo Pursey George Best's former father in law is Joe Janes George Best's former mother in law is Mimi Janes George Best's former half-brother in law was Noel Janus George Best's former sister in law is Lyndy Janes


George Best FameChain Links

English Football Hall of Fame

2002

Other people in this association:

David Beckham OBE 2008

Gary Lineker OBE 2003

Kenny Dalglish

more...

Lynsey de Paul
Bio Details

Full name

Lynsey de Paul

Maiden name

Lynsey Monckton Rubin

Gender

Female

Age

66

Date of birth

Friday 11 Jun 1948

Date of death:

1 Oct 2014

Cause of death

Brain Haemorrhage

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter (1972)

Actress (1982)

TV Host (1990)

Education

South Hempstead High School, London, England, United Kingdom

Hornsey Art College, London, England, United Kingdom

Lynsey's Manager was Don Arden and her road manager was Don Arden's daughter, Sharon Osbourne. They famously fell out in the 1970's and parted company.
De Paul's father, Herbert Rubin, was an abusive man, and after suffering from concussion after one attack when she was 19 De Paul resolved to save enough money to leave for good.  She changed her name to distance herself from her family.

Trivia

Lynsey de Paul Family

Lynsey de Paul's parents:

Lynsey de Paul's father is Herbert Rubin Lynsey de Paul's mother is Meta Rubin


Lynsey de Paul's former partners:

Lynsey de Paul dated Sir Ringo Starr Lynsey de Paul dated George Best Lynsey de Paul dated Sir Sean Connery Lynsey de Paul dated Dudley Moore CBE Lynsey de Paul dated Dodi Al Fayed Lynsey de Paul dated James Coburn


Lynsey de Paul's siblings:

Lynsey de Paul's brother is John Rubin


Lynsey de Paul's nieces and nephews:

Lynsey de Paul's niece is Olivia Rubin Lynsey de Paul's niece is Gemma Rubin Lynsey de Paul's niece is Clara Rubin


Lynsey de Paul FameChain Links

Eurovision Song Contest Entries

1977

Other people in this association:

Cliff Richard 1968

Lulu 1969

Celine Dion 1988

more...