Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began circa 1971

"turn on, tune in, drop out"
Timothy Leary

Dr. Timothy Francis Leary

Age

75

Born

Friday 22 Oct 1920

Died

31 May 1996

Other Partners

Barbara Leary

Divorced

married 19 Dec 1978
divorce 1992

Rosemary Leary

Divorced

married 1967
divorce 1976

Nena Thurman

Divorced

married 1964
divorce 1965

Mary Delia Cioppa

Divorced

married about 1956
divorce about 1957

Marianne Leary

Married

2 children together

Ended 1955

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Joanna Harcourt-Smith Siblings

Flockie Busson

Sister

Joanna Harcourt-Smith

Joanna Harcourt-Smith

Age

75 (approx.)

Born

1946

His Other Children

Susan Leary

born 1947, deceased, age 74 (approx.)
with Marianne Leary

Jack Leary

born 1949, age 72 (approx.)
with Marianne Leary

Children Together

Marlon Leary

Her Other Children

Timothy Leary
Bio Details

Full name

Dr. Timothy Francis Leary

Also known as

Tim Leary

Gender

Male

Age

75

Date of birth

Friday 22 Oct 1920

Birth place

Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Date of death:

31 May 1996

Cause of death

Prostate Cancer

Occupations

Psychologist

Writer

Comedian

Actor

Academic

Education

West Point, United States Military Academy, United States

University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States

University of California, Berkeley, California, United States

Mostly known for advocating the use of psychedelic drugs
President Richard Nixon called Leary "the most dangerous man in America" in reference to many accusations of Leary' encouraging young people to experiment with psychedelic drugs through his books "High Prieset' and 'Politics of Ecstasy".
Served a number of prison sentences for possession of drugs and once escaped from custody, fleeing to Switzerland with his third wife Rosemary.

Trivia

Timothy Leary Family

Timothy Leary's parents:

Timothy Leary's father is Tote Leary Timothy Leary's mother is Abigail Leary


Timothy Leary's children:

Timothy Leary's son is Marlon Leary Timothy Leary's daughter was Susan Leary Timothy Leary's son is Jack Leary


Timothy Leary's former partners:

Timothy Leary's former wife is Barbara Leary Timothy Leary had a relationship with Joanna Harcourt-Smith Timothy Leary's former wife was Rosemary Leary Timothy Leary's former wife is Nena Thurman Timothy Leary's former wife is Mary Delia Cioppa Timothy Leary's former wife was Marianne Leary


Timothy Leary's former in laws:

Timothy Leary's former father in law is Oscar Blum Timothy Leary's former mother in law is Dorothy Blum Timothy Leary's former sister in law was Tanya Roberts Timothy Leary's former father in law was Baron Karl von Schlebrugge Timothy Leary's former mother in law was Birgit Holmquist


Joanna Harcourt-Smith
Bio Details

Full name

Joanna Harcourt-Smith

Gender

Female

Age

75 (approx.)

Date of birth

1946

Trivia

Joanna Harcourt-Smith Family

Joanna Harcourt-Smith's parents:

Joanna Harcourt-Smith's father is Commander Cecil Harcourt-Smith Joanna Harcourt-Smith's mother is Marysia Harcourt-Smith


Joanna Harcourt-Smith's former step-parents:

Joanna Harcourt-Smith's former step-father was Arpad Plesch


Joanna Harcourt-Smith's children:

Joanna Harcourt-Smith's son is Marlon Leary


Joanna Harcourt-Smith's former partners:

Joanna Harcourt-Smith had a relationship with Timothy Leary


Joanna Harcourt-Smith's siblings:

Joanna Harcourt-Smith's sister is Flockie Busson


Joanna Harcourt-Smith's nieces and nephews:

Joanna Harcourt-Smith's nephew is Arpad Busson


Joanna Harcourt-Smith's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Joanna Harcourt-Smith's great nephew is Flynn Busson Joanna Harcourt-Smith's great nephew is Aurelius Busson Joanna Harcourt-Smith's great niece is Luna Busson