Married Relationship facts

Married 13 Dec 1950

Wesley Chapel, City Road, London, England, UK

Husband of Former UK Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher
Sir Denis Thatcher MBE

Denis Thatcher

Age

88

Born

Monday 10 May 1915

Died

26 Jun 2003

Other Partners

Margaret Hickman

Divorced

married 28 Mar 1942

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Baroness Margaret Thatcher Siblings

Muriel Cullen

Sister

First British Female Prime Minister
4th May 1979 - 28th November 1990
Baroness Margaret Thatcher

Rt. Hon Margaret Hilda Thatcher

Age

87

Born

Tuesday 13 Oct 1925

Died

8 Apr 2013

His Other Children

Children Together

Carol Thatcher

born 1953, age 64

Journalist and Daughter of Margaret Thatcher

Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet

born 1953, age 64

Margaret Thatcher's Son

Her Other Children

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE
Bio Details

Full name

Denis Thatcher

Gender

Male

Age

88

Date of birth

Monday 10 May 1915

Birth place

South brook Road, Lewisham, London, England, UK

Date of death:

26 Jun 2003

Place of death

Lister Hospital, London, England, UK

Trivia

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE Family

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's children:

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's son is Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's daughter is Carol Thatcher


Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's current partners:

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's wife was Baroness Margaret Thatcher


Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's former partners:

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's former wife was Margaret Hickman


Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's grandchildren:

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's granddaughter is Amanda Thatcher Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's grandson is Michael Thatcher


Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's in laws:

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's father in law was Alf Roberts Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's mother in law was Beatrice Roberts Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's grandfather in law was Daniel Stephenson Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's grandmother in law was Phoebe Stephenson Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's sister in law was Muriel Cullen Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's brother in law-by-marriage was Billy Cullen Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's daughter in law is Lady Sarah Thatcher


Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's former in laws:

Sir Denis Thatcher MBE's former daughter in law is Diane Beckett


Baroness Margaret Thatcher
Bio Details

Full name

Rt. Hon Margaret Hilda Thatcher

Maiden name

Margaret Hilda Roberts

Also known as

Baroness Thatcher Of Kesteven

The Iron Lady

Gender

Female

Age

87

Date of birth

Tuesday 13 Oct 1925

Birth place

Grantham, Lincolnshire, England, UK

Date of death:

8 Apr 2013

Place of death

The Ritz Hotel, London, England, UK

Occupations

Barrister

Politician

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1979)

Education

Kesteven & Grantham Girls Grammar School, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom (1936 - 1943)

Oxford University : Somerville College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom (1943 - 1946)

Early career

Thatcher became a Conservative member of parliament for Finchley, North London in 1959 serving until 1992.

Ministerial postions

Junior minster for pension in Harold Macmillan's government.
Secretary for education in 1970 under Edward Heath.

Trivia

Baroness Margaret Thatcher Family

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's parents:

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's father was Alf Roberts Baroness Margaret Thatcher's mother was Beatrice Roberts


Baroness Margaret Thatcher's children:

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's son is Sir Mark Thatcher, 2nd Baronet Baroness Margaret Thatcher's daughter is Carol Thatcher


Baroness Margaret Thatcher's current partners:

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's husband was Sir Denis Thatcher MBE


Baroness Margaret Thatcher's siblings:

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's sister was Muriel Cullen


Baroness Margaret Thatcher's grandparents:

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's grandfather was Daniel Stephenson Baroness Margaret Thatcher's grandmother was Phoebe Stephenson


Baroness Margaret Thatcher's grandchildren:

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's granddaughter is Amanda Thatcher Baroness Margaret Thatcher's grandson is Michael Thatcher


Baroness Margaret Thatcher's in laws:

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's daughter in law is Lady Sarah Thatcher


Baroness Margaret Thatcher's former in laws:

Baroness Margaret Thatcher's former daughter in law is Diane Beckett


Baroness Margaret Thatcher FameChain Links

British Prime Ministers

1979 - 1990

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...

Victims / Survivors of Assassination / Attempted Assassination

Other people in this association:

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

Adolf Hitler

Adolf Hitler

more...