How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Clarice Cliff
Clarice Cliff

Partners of 
Clarice Cliff

Colley Shorter

Married

21 Dec 1940

Clarice Cliff
Bio Details

Full name

Clarice Cliff

Also known as

Clarice Shorter

Gender

Female

Age

73

Date of birth

Friday 20 Jan 1899

Birth place

Wolstanton, Staffordshire, England, UK

Date of death:

23 Oct 1972

Place of death

Clayton, Staffordshire, England, UK

Occupations

Ceramicist

Clarice Cliff Siblings

Sarah Gretton

Sister

Hannah Cliff

Sister

Harry Cliff

Brother

Dorothy Cliff

Sister

Frank Cliff

Brother

Ethel Cliff

Sister

Renowned ceramic designer
Clarice Cliff

Clarice Cliff

Age

73

Born

Friday 20 Jan 1899

Died

23 Oct 1972

Clarice Cliff Partner(s) Other Children

Clarice Cliff Children

Margaret Elliott

born 1912, age 109
step-child with Colley Shorter

Barbara Purkis

born 1920, age 101
step-child with Colley Shorter

Trivia

Clarice Cliff Family

Clarice Cliff's parents:

Clarice Cliff's father was Harry Cliff Clarice Cliff's mother was Ann Cliff


Clarice Cliff's children:

Clarice Cliff's step-daughter is Margaret Elliott Clarice Cliff's step-daughter is Barbara Purkis


Clarice Cliff's current partners:

Clarice Cliff's husband was Colley Shorter


Clarice Cliff's siblings:

Clarice Cliff's sister was Sarah Gretton Clarice Cliff's sister was Hannah Cliff Clarice Cliff's brother was Harry Cliff Clarice Cliff's sister was Dorothy Cliff Clarice Cliff's brother was Frank Cliff Clarice Cliff's sister was Ethel Cliff


Clarice Cliff's in laws:

Clarice Cliff's father in law was Arthur Shorter Clarice Cliff's mother in law was Henrietta Shorter Clarice Cliff's grandfather in law was Henry Wilkinson Clarice Cliff's sister in law was Lucy Shorter Clarice Cliff's sister in law was Mabel Shorter Clarice Cliff's sister in law was Norah Shorter Clarice Cliff's brother in law was Guy Shorter Clarice Cliff's sister in law was Jessie Shorter Clarice Cliff's husband Colley Shorter's uncle in law was Arthur J Wilkinson