Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1964

Divorce 1965

Their marriage lasted only a year.

"turn on, tune in, drop out"
Timothy Leary

Dr. Timothy Francis Leary

Age

75

Born

Friday 22 Oct 1920

Died

31 May 1996

Other Partners

Barbara Leary

Divorced

married 19 Dec 1978
divorce 1992

Joanna Harcourt-Smith

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began circa 1971

Rosemary Leary

Divorced

married 1967
divorce 1976

Mary Delia Cioppa

Divorced

married about 1956
divorce about 1957

Marianne Leary

Married

2 children together

Ended 1955

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Robert Thurman

Married

4 children together

1967

Professional Partners

Siblings

Nena Thurman

Birgitte Caroline Thurman

Age

79

Born

Wednesday 08 Jan 1941

His Other Children

Marlon Leary

with Joanna Harcourt-Smith

Susan Leary

born 1947, deceased, age 74 (approx.)
with Marianne Leary

Jack Leary

born 1949, age 72 (approx.)
with Marianne Leary

Children Together

Her Other Children

Ganden Thurman

born 1968, age 53 (approx.)
with Robert Thurman

Uma Thurman

born 1970, age 50
with Robert Thurman

Hollywood Star

Dechan Thurman

born 1973, age 48 (approx.)
with Robert Thurman

Mipam Thurman

born 1978, age 43 (approx.)
with Robert Thurman

Taya Thurman

step-child with Robert Thurman

Uma Thurman's Half Sister & Mother of Artist Dash Snow

Timothy Leary
Bio Details

Full name

Dr. Timothy Francis Leary

Also known as

Tim Leary

Gender

Male

Age

75

Date of birth

Friday 22 Oct 1920

Birth place

Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Date of death:

31 May 1996

Cause of death

Prostate Cancer

Occupations

Psychologist

Writer

Comedian

Actor

Academic

Education

West Point, United States Military Academy, United States

University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States

University of California, Berkeley, California, United States

Mostly known for advocating the use of psychedelic drugs
President Richard Nixon called Leary "the most dangerous man in America" in reference to many accusations of Leary' encouraging young people to experiment with psychedelic drugs through his books "High Prieset' and 'Politics of Ecstasy".
Served a number of prison sentences for possession of drugs and once escaped from custody, fleeing to Switzerland with his third wife Rosemary.

Trivia

Timothy Leary Family

Timothy Leary's parents:

Timothy Leary's father is Tote Leary Timothy Leary's mother is Abigail Leary


Timothy Leary's children:

Timothy Leary's son is Marlon Leary Timothy Leary's daughter was Susan Leary Timothy Leary's son is Jack Leary


Timothy Leary's former partners:

Timothy Leary's former wife is Barbara Leary Timothy Leary had a relationship with Joanna Harcourt-Smith Timothy Leary's former wife was Rosemary Leary Timothy Leary's former wife is Nena Thurman Timothy Leary's former wife is Mary Delia Cioppa Timothy Leary's former wife was Marianne Leary


Timothy Leary's former in laws:

Timothy Leary's former father in law is Oscar Blum Timothy Leary's former mother in law is Dorothy Blum Timothy Leary's former sister in law was Tanya Roberts Timothy Leary's former father in law was Baron Karl von Schlebrugge Timothy Leary's former mother in law was Birgit Holmquist


Nena Thurman
Bio Details

Full name

Birgitte Caroline Thurman

Maiden name

Birgitte Caroline Von Schlebrugge

Gender

Female

Age

79

Date of birth

Wednesday 08 Jan 1941

Birth place

Mexico City, Mexico

Occupations

Psychiatrist

Model (1950 (ca.))

Trivia

Nena Thurman Family

Nena Thurman's parents:

Nena Thurman's father was Baron Karl von Schlebrugge Nena Thurman's mother was Birgit Holmquist


Nena Thurman's children:

Nena Thurman's daughter is Uma Thurman Nena Thurman's son is Ganden Thurman Nena Thurman's son is Dechan Thurman Nena Thurman's son is Mipam Thurman Nena Thurman's step-daughter is Taya Thurman


Nena Thurman's current partners:

Nena Thurman's husband is Robert Thurman


Nena Thurman's former partners:

Nena Thurman's former husband was Timothy Leary


Nena Thurman's grandchildren:

Nena Thurman's granddaughter is Maya Hawke Nena Thurman's grandson is Levon Hawke Nena Thurman's granddaughter is Luna Busson


Nena Thurman's in laws:

Nena Thurman's father in law was Beverley Reid Thurman Nena Thurman's mother in law was Elizabeth Dean Farrar Nena Thurman's grandfather in law is Preston C Farrar Nena Thurman's grandmother in law was Edna Patterson Farrar


Nena Thurman's former in laws:

Nena Thurman's former son in law is Ethan Hawke Nena Thurman's former son in law is Gary Oldman Nena Thurman's former father in law is Tote Leary Nena Thurman's former mother in law is Abigail Leary