How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Johanna Davis
Johanna Davis

Partners of 
Johanna Davis

Peter Davis

Married

2 children together

Sep 1959

Johanna Davis
Bio Details

Full name

Johanna Davis

Maiden name

Johanna Mankiewicz

Gender

Female

Age

36

Date of birth

Saturday 02 Oct 1937

Birth place

Los Angeles, California, USA

Date of death:

25 Jul 1974

Place of death

St Vincent's Hospital, New York City, New York, USA

Cause of death

After being struck by a taxicab

Occupations

Novelist

Education

Westlake School For Girls, Los Angeles, California, United States

Wellesley College, Wellesley, Massachusetts, United States

Age 15, Joanna wrote to Albert Einstein for help with her school mathematics homework. He replied showing her how to solve the problem.

Johanna Davis Siblings

Don Mankiewicz

Brother

Frank Mankiewicz

Brother

Johanna Davis

Johanna Davis

Age

36

Born

Saturday 02 Oct 1937

Died

25 Jul 1974

Johanna Davis Partner(s) Other Children

Johanna Davis Children

Timothy Davis

born 1963, age 57
with Peter Davis

Nick Davis

born 1965, age 55
with Peter Davis

Trivia

Johanna Davis Family

Johanna Davis's parents:

Johanna Davis's father was Herman Mankiewicz. "Mank" Johanna Davis's mother was Sara Aaronson


Johanna Davis's children:

Johanna Davis's son is Timothy Davis Johanna Davis's son is Nick Davis


Johanna Davis's current partners:

Johanna Davis's husband was Peter Davis


Johanna Davis's siblings:

Johanna Davis's brother was Don Mankiewicz Johanna Davis's brother was Frank Mankiewicz


Johanna Davis's nieces and nephews:

Johanna Davis's niece is Jane Mankiewicz Johanna Davis's nephew is John Mankiewicz Johanna Davis's nephew is Josh Mankiewicz Johanna Davis's nephew is Ben Makiewicz


Johanna Davis's grandparents:

Johanna Davis's grandfather was Reuben Aaronson Johanna Davis's grandmother was Olga Aaronson Johanna Davis's grandfather was Professor Frank Mankiewicz Johanna Davis's grandmother was Johanna Mankiewicz


Johanna Davis's uncles and aunts:

Johanna Davis's uncle was Joseph L. Mankiewicz Johanna Davis's aunt was Erna Stenbuck Johanna Davis's uncle-by-marriage was Dr Joseph Stenbuck Johanna Davis's aunt-by-marriage was Rosemary Mankiewicz


Johanna Davis's cousins:

Johanna Davis's cousin was Tom Mankiewicz Johanna Davis's cousin is Christopher Mankiewicz Johanna Davis's cousin is Alex Mankiewicz


Johanna Davis's in laws:

Johanna Davis's father in law is Frank Davis Johanna Davis's mother in law was Tess Slesinger Johanna Davis's daughter in law is Jane Mendelsohn