How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Alec Wilson
Partners of 
Alec Wilson

Novelist, Spy and Discovered Bigamist
Alec Wilson

Alexander Joseph Patrick Wilson

Age

69

Born

Tuesday 24 Oct 1893

Died

4 Apr 1963

Alec Wilson
Bio Details

Full name

Alexander Joseph Patrick Wilson

Also known as

Gregory Wilson

Michael Chesney

Gender

Male

Age

69

Date of birth

Tuesday 24 Oct 1893

Birth place

Dover, England, UK

Date of death:

4 Apr 1963

Place of death

Ealing, London, England, UK

Occupations

Novelist

MI6 Officer

Merchant Seaman

Hospital Porter

Cinema Manager

Clerk

Theatre Company Owner

Professor of English Literature (1925)

Spy (1939 (ca.))

Joined the Royal Naval Air Service at the beginning of World War 1, although he crashed his plane. He then went into the Royal Army Service Corps, where he was badly injured making him unable to fight.  He next joined the merchant navy on a ship to Vancouver, where he was accused of theft, receiving a sentence of hard labour at Oakala Prison Farm in Canada.
Became Professor of English Literature at the University of Punjab in 1925 where he began writing a series of spy stories.  The first, The Mystery of Tunnel 51, was published in 1928.  It is reported that his work as a British Spy started around the time he was working in India.
Wrote more than 24 novels and 3 academic books during his career, the most famous being his Wallace of the Secret Service novels.
Alexander Joseph Patrick Wilson may have been an intelligence agent and intelligence officer who lived and worked undercover.  This may explain his many varied occupations.
Worked as a spy for the British Secret Service.  His work for both MI5 & MI6 has been declared as case sensitive and no information has ever been released to his family.
Had 4 wives and 7 children, keeping each family a secret from the other until his death in 1963, when his third wife Alison discovered he had another wife, the first lady he married, Gladys.  He never divorced, so only his first marriage was ever legal.

Partners of 
Alec Wilson

Elizabeth Wilson

Illegally Married

1 child together

married from circa 1955

Alison Wilson

Illegally Married

2 children together

married from about 1941

Dorothy Wilson

Illegally Married

1 child together

married from circa 1926

Dorothy Wilson

Illegally Married

married from circa 1926

Gladys Wilson

Married

3 children together

1916

Alec Wilson Children

Nigel Wilson

with Alison Wilson

Father of Actress Ruth Wilson

Gordon Wilson

with Alison Wilson

Daphne Wilson

with Gladys Wilson

Douglas Wilson

with Elizabeth Wilson

Adrian Wilson

born 1917, age 102 (approx.)
with Gladys Wilson

Dennis Wilson

born 1921, age 98 (approx.)
with Gladys Wilson

Michael Shannon

born 1927, age 92 (approx.)
with Dorothy Wilson

Alec Wilson Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Alec Wilson Family

Alec Wilson's parents:

Alec Wilson's father was Alexander Wilson Alec Wilson's mother is Annie Wilson


Alec Wilson's children:

Alec Wilson's son is Nigel Wilson Alec Wilson's son is Gordon Wilson Alec Wilson's daughter is Daphne Wilson Alec Wilson's son is Douglas Wilson Alec Wilson's son is Adrian Wilson Alec Wilson's son is Dennis Wilson Alec Wilson's son is Michael Shannon


Alec Wilson's current partners:

Alec Wilson's husband was Elizabeth Wilson Alec Wilson's wife was Alison Wilson Alec Wilson's husband was Dorothy Wilson Alec Wilson's husband was Dorothy Wilson Alec Wilson's wife was Gladys Wilson


Alec Wilson's grandparents:

Alec Wilson's grandfather was Hugh Wilson


Alec Wilson's grandchildren:

Alec Wilson's granddaughter is Ruth Wilson Alec Wilson's grandson is Matthew Wilson Alec Wilson's grandson is Sam Wilson Alec Wilson's grandson is Toby Wilson


Alec Wilson's in laws:

Alec Wilson's daughter in law is Mary Wilson