How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Empress Michiko
Empress Michiko

Partners of 
Empress Michiko

Emperor Akihito

Married

3 children together

1959

Yukio Mishima

Close Friendship

Empress Michiko
Bio Details

Full name

Empress Empress Michiko

Maiden name

Shōda Michiko

Also known as

Michiko Shōda

Gender

Female

Age

83

Date of birth

Saturday 20 Oct 1934

Birth place

Tokyo, Japan

Occupations

Poet

Children's Author

Empress of Japan (1990)

Education

University of the Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Japan (1953)

Rules of the Empire

If she wishes to travel into Tokyo she must gain permission 2 weeks in advance. She must change her kimono 3 times a day and keep her eyes lowered.  She always walks 3 steps behind the Emperor.  Was first allowed to travel abroad without the Emperor in 2002. 

Empress Michiko Siblings

Emiko Shōda

Sister

Iwao Shōda

Brother

Usamu Shōda

Brother

Empress Michiko

Empress Empress Michiko

Age

83

Born

Saturday 20 Oct 1934

Empress Michiko Partner(s) Other Children

Empress Michiko Children

Crown Prince Naruhito

born 1960, age 58
with Emperor Akihito

First in line to the Japanese Throne

Prince Akishino

born 1965, age 52
with Emperor Akihito

2nd in line to The Japanese Throne

Sayako Kuroda

born 1969, age 49 (approx.)
with Emperor Akihito

Former Japanese Princess

Trivia

Empress Michiko Family

Empress Michiko's parents:

Empress Michiko's father was Hidesaburō Shōda Empress Michiko's mother was Fumiko Shōda


Empress Michiko's children:

Empress Michiko's son is Crown Prince Naruhito Empress Michiko's son is Prince Akishino Empress Michiko's daughter is Sayako Kuroda


Empress Michiko's current partners:

Empress Michiko's husband is Emperor Akihito Empress Michiko has a close friendship with Yukio Mishima


Empress Michiko's siblings:

Empress Michiko's sister is Emiko Shōda Empress Michiko's brother is Iwao Shōda Empress Michiko's brother is Usamu Shōda


Empress Michiko's grandchildren:

Empress Michiko's granddaughter is Princess Aiko Empress Michiko's grandson is Prince Hisahito Empress Michiko's granddaughter is Princess Mako Empress Michiko's granddaughter is Princess Kako


Empress Michiko's in laws:

Empress Michiko's father in law was Emperor Hirohito Empress Michiko's grandfather in law was Emperor Taisho Empress Michiko's mother in law was Empress Nagako Empress Michiko's daughter in law is Crown Princess Masako Empress Michiko's brother in law is Prince Hitachi Empress Michiko's sister in law is Takako Shimazu Empress Michiko's grandmother in law is Empress Teimei Empress Michiko's grandfather in law was Prince Kuni Kuniyoshi Empress Michiko's sister in law was Shigeko Higashikuni Empress Michiko's brother in law-by-marriage is Prince Morihiro Higashikuni Empress Michiko's sister in law was Princess Hisa Empress Michiko's sister in law was Kazuko Takatsukasa Empress Michiko's sister in law is Atsuko Ikeda Empress Michiko's sister in law-by-marriage is Princess Hitachi Empress Michiko's brother in law-by-marriage is Hisanaga Shimazu Empress Michiko's husband Emperor Akihito's uncle in law is Prince Chichibu Empress Michiko's husband Emperor Akihito's uncle in law was Prince Takamatsu Empress Michiko's husband Emperor Akihito's uncle in law was Prince Mikasa Empress Michiko's husband Emperor Akihito's aunt-by-marriage was Princess Mikasa Empress Michiko's daughter in law is Princess Kiko Empress Michiko's son in law is Yoshiki Kuroda