How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Richard Barthelmess
Partners of 
Richard Barthelmess

Co-founder of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Silent Movie Star
Richard Barthelmess

Richard Semier Barthelmess

Age

68

Born

Thursday 09 May 1895

Died

17 Aug 1963

Richard Barthelmess
Bio Details

Full name

Richard Semier Barthelmess

Also known as

Dick Barthelmess

Gender

Male

Age

68

Date of birth

Thursday 09 May 1895

Birth place

New York, USA

Date of death:

17 Aug 1963

Place of death

New York, USA

Occupations

Actor (1916)

Silent Movie Actor (1916)

Education

Hudson River Military Academy, Nyack, New York, United States

Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut, United Kingdom

Partners of 
Richard Barthelmess

Jessica Barthelmess

Married

1929

Mary Hastings

Divorced

1 child together

married May 1920
divorce 1926

Richard Barthelmess Children

Mary Bradley

with Mary Hastings

Stewart Barthelmess

born 1923, died 2006, age 83
adopted

Richard Barthelmess Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Richard Barthelmess Family

Richard Barthelmess's parents:

Richard Barthelmess's father was Alfred Barthelmess Richard Barthelmess's mother was Caroline Barthelmess


Richard Barthelmess's children:

Richard Barthelmess's daughter is Mary Bradley Richard Barthelmess's adopted son was Stewart Barthelmess


Richard Barthelmess's former partners:

Richard Barthelmess's former wife was Mary Hastings Richard Barthelmess's former wife was Jessica Barthelmess


Richard Barthelmess's former in laws:

Richard Barthelmess's former father in law was Frank Caldwell Richard Barthelmess's former mother in law was Mary Caldwell


Richard Barthelmess FameChain Links

Original 36 Founders of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

1927

Other people in this association:

Louis B. Mayer

Jack Warner

Cecil B DeMille

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...