How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Helen Douglas
Helen Douglas

Partners of 
Helen Douglas

Melvyn Douglas

Married

2 children together

1931

Helen Douglas
Bio Details

Full name

Helen Douglas

Maiden name

Helen Gahagan

Also known as

Pink Lady

Gender

Female

Age

79

Date of birth

Sunday 25 Nov 1900

Birth place

New Jersey, USA

Date of death:

28 Jun 1980

Cause of death

Breast Cancer

Occupations

Social Activist

Opera Singer

Actress (1922)

Congresswoman (1945 - 1951)

Education

Barnard College, Manhattan, New York, United States (1920)

Lost the 1950 US senate race to Richard Nixon in California in one of the most acrimonious campaigns in history.

Helen Douglas Siblings

Frederick Gahagan

Brother

William Gahagan

Brother

Lillian Gahagan

Sister

Walter Gahagan

Brother

Actress turned US Congresswoman
Helen Douglas

Helen Douglas

Age

79

Born

Sunday 25 Nov 1900

Died

28 Jun 1980

Helen Douglas Partner(s) Other Children

Helen Douglas Children

Peter Douglas

with Melvyn Douglas

Mary Douglas

with Melvyn Douglas

Trivia

Helen Douglas Family

Helen Douglas's parents:

Helen Douglas's father was Walter Gahagan Helen Douglas's mother was Lillian Gahagan


Helen Douglas's children:

Helen Douglas's son is Peter Douglas Helen Douglas's daughter is Mary Douglas


Helen Douglas's current partners:

Helen Douglas's husband was Melvyn Douglas


Helen Douglas's siblings:

Helen Douglas's brother was Frederick Gahagan Helen Douglas's brother was William Gahagan Helen Douglas's sister was Lillian Gahagan Helen Douglas's brother is Walter Gahagan


Helen Douglas's in laws:

Helen Douglas's father in law was Edouard Hesselberg Helen Douglas's mother in law was Lena Hesselberg Helen Douglas's brother in law is George Hesselberg