Married Relationship facts

Married 1953

Nephew of Distinguished British Actor, Michael Redgrave
Sir Roy Redgrave

Sir Roy Michael Frederick Redgrave KBE

Age

85

Born

Wednesday 16 Sep 1925

Died

3 Jul 2011

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Married a nephew of Distinguished British Actor, Michael Redgrave
Valerie Redgrave

Valerie Redgrave

His Other Children

Children Together

Robin Redgrave

Great nephew of Distinguished British Actor, Michael Redgrave

Unknown

Her Other Children

Sir Roy Redgrave
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Roy Michael Frederick Redgrave KBE

Also known as

Major-General Sir Roy Redgrave

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

Wednesday 16 Sep 1925

Birth place

Athenee Palace Hotel, Bucharest, Romania

Date of death:

3 Jul 2011

Occupations

British Commandant of Berlin

Commander of the British Forces, Hong Kong

Royal Horse Guards Trooper (1932)

Sir Roy Redgrave was awarded with the Military Cross after he rescued a fellow service man during the second world war.  He was knighted in 1980.

Trivia

Sir Roy Redgrave Family

Sir Roy Redgrave's parents:

Sir Roy Redgrave's father was Robin Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's mother is Michelina Redgrave


Sir Roy Redgrave's children:

Sir Roy Redgrave's son is Robin Redgrave


Sir Roy Redgrave's current partners:

Sir Roy Redgrave's wife was Valerie Redgrave


Sir Roy Redgrave's grandparents:

Sir Roy Redgrave's grandfather was Roy Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's grandmother was Ellen Nettlford


Sir Roy Redgrave's great grandparents:

Sir Roy Redgrave's great grandfather was John Dew Pratt Sir Roy Redgrave's great grandfather was George Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's great grandmother was Zoe Howard   Sir Roy Redgrave's great great grandfather was Edward Pym Sir Roy Redgrave's great great grandmother is Anna Pym Sir Roy Redgrave's great great grandfather was Cornelius Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's great great grandmother was Alice Redgrave


Sir Roy Redgrave's step-grandparents:

Sir Roy Redgrave's step-grandfather is Frederick Nettleford


Sir Roy Redgrave's former step-grandparents:

Sir Roy Redgrave's former step-grandmother was Mary Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's former step-grandmother was Margaret Scudamore


Sir Roy Redgrave's grandchildren:

Sir Roy Redgrave's grandson is Thomas Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's granddaughter is Catherine Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's granddaughter is Anna Redgrave


Sir Roy Redgrave's uncles and aunts:

Sir Roy Redgrave's uncle is Sir Michael Redgrave CBE Sir Roy Redgrave's aunt-by-marriage was Rachel Kempson Sir Roy Redgrave's uncle was John Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's aunt was Nellie Carver Sir Roy Redgrave's uncle was Victor Parrett


Sir Roy Redgrave's great uncles and aunts:

Sir Roy Redgrave's great aunt was Zoe Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's great uncle was Cornelius Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's great uncle was Christopher Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's great aunt was Harriet Redgrave


Sir Roy Redgrave's cousins:

Sir Roy Redgrave's cousin is Vanessa Redgrave CBE Sir Roy Redgrave's cousin was Corin Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's cousin was Lynn Redgrave OBE Sir Roy Redgrave's cousin was Douglas Redgrave


Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousins once removed:

Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Joely Richardson Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Jemma Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Carlo Nero Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Michael Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Diana Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed was Natasha Richardson Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed was Harvey Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Luke Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Arden Redgrave Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Ben Clark Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Kelly Clark Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed is Annabel Clark Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed was Zoe Peters Sir Roy Redgrave's first cousin once removed was Christopher Redgrave


Sir Roy Redgrave's in laws:

Sir Roy Redgrave's daughter in law is Jane Redgrave


Valerie Redgrave
Bio Details

Full name

Valerie Redgrave

Maiden name

Valerie Wellesley

Gender

Female

Trivia

Valerie Redgrave Family

Valerie Redgrave's children:

Valerie Redgrave's son is Robin Redgrave


Valerie Redgrave's current partners:

Valerie Redgrave's husband was Sir Roy Redgrave


Valerie Redgrave's grandchildren:

Valerie Redgrave's grandson is Thomas Redgrave Valerie Redgrave's granddaughter is Catherine Redgrave Valerie Redgrave's granddaughter is Anna Redgrave


Valerie Redgrave's in laws:

Valerie Redgrave's husband Sir Roy Redgrave's uncle in law is Sir Michael Redgrave CBE Valerie Redgrave's husband Sir Roy Redgrave's aunt-by-marriage was Rachel Kempson Valerie Redgrave's father in law was Robin Redgrave Valerie Redgrave's mother in law is Michelina Redgrave Valerie Redgrave's step-father in law is Frederick Nettleford Valerie Redgrave's grandfather in law was Roy Redgrave Valerie Redgrave's grandmother in law was Ellen Nettlford Valerie Redgrave's husband Sir Roy Redgrave's uncle in law was John Redgrave Valerie Redgrave's husband Sir Roy Redgrave's aunt in law was Nellie Carver Valerie Redgrave's husband Sir Roy Redgrave's uncle in law was Victor Parrett Valerie Redgrave's daughter in law is Jane Redgrave