How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Mick Jones
Partners of 
Mick Jones

The Clash Guitarist
Mick Jones

Michael Geoffrey Jones

Age

63

Born

Sunday 26 Jun 1955

Mick Jones
Bio Details

Full name

Michael Geoffrey Jones

Also known as

Jonesy

Gender

Male

Age

63

Date of birth

Sunday 26 Jun 1955

Birth place

Wandsworth, London, England, UK

Occupations

Guitarist

Singer-Songwriter

Record Producer

Education

Hammersmith School of Art, Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom (1974 - 1976)

Formed The Clash in 1976 and, alongside The Sex Pistols, started a new punk movement in music.
One of the main songwriters for The Clash.
Released the album London Calling in 1979 which Rolling Stone later named the best album of the 1980s.
The Clash achieved 16 top 40 hits including the number one single Should I Stay or Should I Go?
Despite repeated demands and offers of enormous payment, he and other member of the Clash refused to reform.
Started Big Audio Dynamite after he was fired from The Clash in 1983 for his 'rock star behaviour'.

Partners of 
Mick Jones

Ellen Foley

Dated

Miranda Davis

Married

2 children together

Mick Jones Children

Stella Jones

born 2003, age 15 (approx.)
with Miranda Davis

Daughter of The Clash Founder Mick Jones

Ava Jones

born 2004, age 14 (approx.)
with Miranda Davis

Daughter of the Clash founder Mick Jones

Mick Jones Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Mick Jones Family

Mick Jones's parents:

Mick Jones's father is Thomas Jones Mick Jones's mother is Renee Zegansky


Mick Jones's children:

Mick Jones's daughter is Stella Jones Mick Jones's daughter is Ava Jones


Mick Jones's current partners:

Mick Jones dated Ellen Foley Mick Jones's wife is Miranda Davis


Mick Jones's grandparents:

Mick Jones's grandmother is Stella Zegansky


Mick Jones FameChain Links

The Clash

Other people in this association:

Paul Simonon

Joe Strummer

Topper Headon

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Sir Paul McCartney 1988

Michael Jackson 1997

more...