How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Elvis Costello
Partners of 
Elvis Costello

British Singer-Songwriter
Elvis Costello

Declan Patrick MacManus

Age

63

Born

Wednesday 25 Aug 1954

Elvis Costello
Bio Details

Full name

Declan Patrick MacManus

Also known as

Declan McManus

Gender

Male

Age

63

Date of birth

Wednesday 25 Aug 1954

Birth place

London, England, UK

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Record Producer

Took the Stage name Elvis Costello in the late 1970s when he signed his first record deal.  Costello was his great grandmother's maiden name, also used by his father Ross MacManus as a pseudonym.
Released his first Album, My Aim is True, in 1977, followed by This Year's Model in 1978 and Armed forces in 1979 featuring once of his most successful ever singles, Oliver's Army.  These Albums were named on Rolling Stone's list of the 500 Greatest Albums of All Time in 2003.

Elvis Costello Siblings

Ruari Macmanus

Half-brother

other parent: Sara MacManus

Ronan MacManus

Half-brother

other parent: Sara MacManus

Liam MacManus

Half-brother

other parent: Sara MacManus

Kieran MacManus

Half-brother

other parent: Sara MacManus

Partners of 
Elvis Costello

Diana Krall

Married

2 children together

Dec 2003

Cait O'Riordan

Common Law Marriage

from about 1986
until 2002

Bebe Buell

Affair

affair from circa 1983
until circa 1984

Mary Burgoyne

Divorced

1 child together

married 1974
divorce 1984

Elvis Costello Children

Matt MacManus

born 1975, age 43 (approx.)
with Mary Burgoyne

Dexter MacManus

born 2006, age 11 (approx.)
with Diana Krall

Frank MacManus

born 2006, age 11 (approx.)
with Diana Krall

Elvis Costello Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Elvis Costello Family

Elvis Costello's parents:

Elvis Costello's father was Ross MacManus Elvis Costello's mother is Lillian Alda Elvis Costello's step-mother was Sara MacManus


Elvis Costello's children:

Elvis Costello's son is Matt MacManus Elvis Costello's son is Dexter MacManus Elvis Costello's son is Frank MacManus


Elvis Costello's current partners:

Elvis Costello's wife is Diana Krall


Elvis Costello's former partners:

Elvis Costello's former wife is Cait O'Riordan Elvis Costello had an affair with Bebe Buell Elvis Costello's former wife is Mary Burgoyne


Elvis Costello's siblings:

Elvis Costello's half-brother is Ruari Macmanus Elvis Costello's half-brother is Ronan MacManus Elvis Costello's half-brother is Liam MacManus Elvis Costello's half-brother is Kieran MacManus


Elvis Costello's grandparents:

Elvis Costello's grandfather is Patrick MacManus Elvis Costello's grandmother was Molly MacManus


Elvis Costello's great grandparents:

Elvis Costello's great grandfather was John MacManus Elvis Costello's great grandmother is Elizabeth MacManus


Elvis Costello's great uncles and aunts:

Elvis Costello's great uncle is Edward MacManus


Elvis Costello's in laws:

Elvis Costello's father in law was Jim Krall Elvis Costello's mother in law was Adella Krall Elvis Costello's grandfather in law was Stephen Krall Elvis Costello's grandmother in law was Jean Krall Elvis Costello's sister in law is Michelle Wigmore Elvis Costello's brother in law-by-marriage is Rob Wigmore Elvis Costello's wife Diana Krall's uncle in law is Randy Krall Elvis Costello's wife Diana Krall's aunt-by-marriage is Janaya Krall Elvis Costello's wife Diana Krall's aunt in law is Sandy Qualls


Elvis Costello's former in laws:

Elvis Costello's former father in law was Martin O'Riordan Elvis Costello's former brother in law was Martin O'Riordan Elvis Costello's former sister in law is Clare O'Riordan Elvis Costello's former sister in law is Murray O'Riordan


Elvis Costello FameChain Links

Grammy Award Winners 1999 - The 41st

Other people in this association:

Madonna 1999

Eric Clapton 1999

Stevie Wonder 1999

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1997 - The 39th

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1997

George Harrison 1997

Sir Ringo Starr 1997

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1992 - The 45th

Other people in this association:

Sir Anthony Hopkins CBE 1992

Audrey Hepburn 1992

Alan Rickman 1992

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Paul McCartney 1988

Michael Jackson 1997

more...