How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Joe Strummer
Partners of 
Joe Strummer

Frontman with The Clash
Joe Strummer

John Graham Mellor

Age

50

Born

Thursday 21 Aug 1952

Died

22 Dec 2002

Joe Strummer
Bio Details

Full name

John Graham Mellor

Also known as

Woody Mellor

Gender

Male

Age

50

Date of birth

Thursday 21 Aug 1952

Birth place

Ankara, Turkey

Date of death:

22 Dec 2002

Cause of death

Heart Defect

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Actor

Musician

Education

Central School of Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Newport College of Art, Newport, Wales, United Kingdom

City of London Freemen's School, Ashstead, Surrey, England, United Kingdom (1962)

Formed The Clash in 1976 and, alongside The Sex Pistols, started a new punk movement in music.
The Clash achieved 16 top 40 hits including the number one single Should I Stay or Should I Go?
Released the album London Calling in 1979 which Rolling Stone later named the best album of the 1980s.
Despite repeated demands and offers of enormous payment, he and other member of the Clash refused to reform.

Joe Strummer Siblings

David Mellor

Brother

Partners of 
Joe Strummer

Lucinda Garland

Married

1995

Gaby Salter

Relationship

2 children together

relationship began 1978
until 1993

Pamela Moolman

Divorced

married 1975

Joe Strummer Children

Jazz Mellor

born 1984, age 34 (approx.)
with Gaby Salter

Lola Mellor

born 1986, age 32 (approx.)
with Gaby Salter

Eliza Henderson

born 1992, age 26 (approx.)
step-child with Lucinda Garland

Joe Strummer Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Joe Strummer Family

Joe Strummer's parents:

Joe Strummer's father is Ronald Mellor Joe Strummer's mother is Anna Mellor


Joe Strummer's children:

Joe Strummer's daughter is Jazz Mellor Joe Strummer's daughter is Lola Mellor Joe Strummer's step-daughter is Eliza Henderson


Joe Strummer's current partners:

Joe Strummer's wife was Lucinda Garland


Joe Strummer's former partners:

Joe Strummer had a relationship with Gaby Salter Joe Strummer's former wife is Pamela Moolman


Joe Strummer's siblings:

Joe Strummer's brother was David Mellor


Joe Strummer's grandparents:

Joe Strummer's grandmother is Jane Mackenzie


Joe Strummer's in laws:

Joe Strummer's father in law is Gavin Tait Joe Strummer's mother in law was Zara Swire Joe Strummer's sister in law is Arabella Lindsay Joe Strummer's brother in law-by-marriage is James Lindsay


Joe Strummer FameChain Links

The Pogues

Other people in this association:

Shane MacGowan

James Fearnley

Jem Finer

more...

The Clash

Other people in this association:

Paul Simonon

Mick Jones

Topper Headon

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Paul McCartney 1988

Michael Jackson 1997

more...