How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Mavis Charteris
Mavis Charteris

Partners of 
Mavis Charteris

Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss

Married

4 children together

23 Feb 1940

Mavis Charteris
Bio Details

Full name

Mavis Lynette Gordon Charteris

Maiden name

Mavis Lynette Gordon Murray

Gender

Female

Date of death:

1988

Mavis Charteris

Mavis Lynette Gordon Charteris

Died

1988

Mavis Charteris Partner(s) Other Children

Mavis Charteris Children

Elizabeth Benson

born 1941, age 76
with Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss

Iain Charteris, Lord Elcho

born 1945, died 1954, age 8
with Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss

Caroline Charteris

born 1946, age 71
with Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss

James Charteris, 13th Earl of Wemyss

born 1948, age 70
with Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss

Trivia

Mavis Charteris Family

Mavis Charteris's children:

Mavis Charteris's daughter is Elizabeth Benson Mavis Charteris's son was Iain Charteris, Lord Elcho Mavis Charteris's daughter is Caroline Charteris Mavis Charteris's son is James Charteris, 13th Earl of Wemyss


Mavis Charteris's current partners:

Mavis Charteris's husband was Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss


Mavis Charteris's grandchildren:

Mavis Charteris's grandson is Matthew Benson Mavis Charteris's granddaughter is Henrietta Benson Mavis Charteris's granddaughter is Katharine Benson Mavis Charteris's grandson is Francis Charteris, Lord Elcho Mavis Charteris's granddaughter is Lady Mary Furze


Mavis Charteris's in laws:

Mavis Charteris's father in law was Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho Mavis Charteris's mother in law was Violet Benson Mavis Charteris's grandfather in law was Hugo Charteris, 11th Earl of Wemyss Mavis Charteris's grandmother in law was Mary Charteris Mavis Charteris's brother in law was Martin Charteris, Baron Charteris of Amisfield Mavis Charteris's sister in law-by-marriage was Gay Charteris Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's uncle in law was Guy Charteris Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's aunt-by-marriage was Frances Charteris Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's aunt in law was Cynthia Asquith Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's uncle-by-marriage was Herbert Asquith Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's uncle in law was Colin Charteris Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's aunt in law was Mary Lyon Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's uncle-by-marriage was Algernon Strickland Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's uncle in law was Yvo Charteris Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's aunt in law was Irene Windsor-Clive Mavis Charteris's husband Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss's uncle-by-marriage was Ivor Windsor-Clive, 2nd Earl of Plymouth Mavis Charteris's son in law is David Benson


Mavis Charteris's former in laws:

Mavis Charteris's former daughter in law is Catherine Hesketh