How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Violet Benson
Violet Benson

Partners of 
Violet Benson

Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho

Married

2 children together

1 Feb 1911

Violet Benson
Bio Details

Full name

Violet Catherine Benson

Maiden name

Lady Violet Catherine Manners

Gender

Female

Age

83

Date of birth

Tuesday 24 Apr 1888

Date of death:

23 Dec 1971

Violet Benson

Violet Catherine Benson

Age

83

Born

Tuesday 24 Apr 1888

Died

23 Dec 1971

Violet Benson Partner(s) Other Children

Violet Benson Children

Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss

born 1912, died 2008, age 96
with Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho

Martin Charteris, Baron Charteris of Amisfield

born 1913, died 1999, age 86
with Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho

Trivia

Violet Benson Family

Violet Benson's children:

Violet Benson's son was Francis Charteris, 12th Earl of Wemyss Violet Benson's son was Martin Charteris, Baron Charteris of Amisfield


Violet Benson's current partners:

Violet Benson's husband was Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho


Violet Benson's grandchildren:

Violet Benson's granddaughter is Elizabeth Benson Violet Benson's grandson was Iain Charteris, Lord Elcho Violet Benson's granddaughter is Caroline Charteris Violet Benson's grandson is James Charteris, 13th Earl of Wemyss Violet Benson's granddaughter is Mary Pearson, Baroness Pearson of Rannoch Violet Benson's grandson is Hon. Andrew Charteris Violet Benson's grandson is Hon. Harold Charteris


Violet Benson's great grandchildren:

Violet Benson's great grandson is Matthew Benson Violet Benson's great granddaughter is Henrietta Benson Violet Benson's great granddaughter is Katharine Benson Violet Benson's great grandson is Francis Charteris, Lord Elcho Violet Benson's great granddaughter is Lady Mary Furze Violet Benson's great grandson is Marina Pearson Violet Benson's great granddaughter is Zara Pearson Violet Benson's great granddaughter is Zoe Charteris Violet Benson's great granddaughter is Julia Charteris


Violet Benson's in laws:

Violet Benson's father in law was Hugo Charteris, 11th Earl of Wemyss Violet Benson's mother in law was Mary Charteris Violet Benson's grandfather in law was Francis Charteris, 10th Earl of Wemyss Violet Benson's grandmother in law was Anne Charteris Violet Benson's brother in law was Guy Charteris Violet Benson's sister in law-by-marriage was Frances Charteris Violet Benson's sister in law was Cynthia Asquith Violet Benson's brother in law-by-marriage was Herbert Asquith Violet Benson's brother in law was Colin Charteris Violet Benson's sister in law was Mary Lyon Violet Benson's brother in law-by-marriage was Algernon Strickland Violet Benson's brother in law was Yvo Charteris Violet Benson's sister in law was Irene Windsor-Clive Violet Benson's brother in law-by-marriage was Ivor Windsor-Clive, 2nd Earl of Plymouth Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's uncle in law was Francis Charteris Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's uncle in law was Arthur Charteris Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's uncle in law was Alfred Charteris Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's aunt in law was Evelyn Charteris Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's uncle-by-marriage was John Vesey, 4th Viscount de Vesci of Abbey Leix Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's aunt in law was Lilian Pelly Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's uncle-by-marriage was Sir Henry Carstairs Pelly, 3rd Bt. Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's aunt in law was Hilda Brodrick Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's uncle-by-marriage was William Brodrick, 1st Earl of Midleton Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's uncle in law was Alan Charteris Violet Benson's husband Hugo Charteris, Lord Elcho's uncle in law was Evan Edward Charteris Violet Benson's daughter in law was Mavis Charteris Violet Benson's daughter in law was Gay Charteris