Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began about Jun 2013

Until 2019

Former Dr Who
Matt Smith

Matthew Robert Smith

Age

37

Born

Thursday 28 Oct 1982

Other Partners

Daisy Lowe

Dated

dated from Jul 2011
until Nov 2011

Billie Piper

Dated

dated from 2006
until 2006

Mayana Moura

Relationship

until about Jul 2009

Professional Partners

Matt Smith Siblings

Laura Jayne Smith

Sister

Other Partners

Dominic West

Probable relationship

probable relationship began about Oct 2020

Professional Partners

Siblings

Lady Rose on 'Downton Abbey'
Lily James

Lily Chloe Ninette James

Age

31

Born

Wednesday 05 Apr 1989

Matt Smith
Bio Details

Full name

Matthew Robert Smith

Gender

Male

Age

37

Date of birth

Thursday 28 Oct 1982

Birth place

Northampton, England, UK

Occupations

Actor

West End Actor

Education

Northampton School for Boys, Northampton, United Kingdom

University of East Anglia, Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom

Sporting Dreams

As a boy Matt had been a talented sportsman and had dreamed of being a professional footballer, having played for the youth teams of Northampton Town FC, Nottingham Forrest FC and Leicester City FC.  Sadly, a back injury as a teenager ruled this out and he took up acting instead, joining the National Youth Theatre in London and continuing on to study drama & creative writing at university.

Trivia

Matt Smith Family

Matt Smith's parents:

Matt Smith's father is David Smith Matt Smith's mother is Lynne Smith


Matt Smith's former partners:

Matt Smith had a relationship with Lily James Matt Smith dated Billie Piper Matt Smith dated Daisy Lowe Matt Smith had a relationship with Mayana Moura


Matt Smith's siblings:

Matt Smith's sister is Laura Jayne Smith


Matt Smith FameChain Links

Dr Who

2010 - 2013

Other people in this association:

David Tennant 2005 - 2010

Peter Davison 1981 - 1984

Peter Capaldi 2014

more...

Top Gear Celebrity Track - 'Star in a Reasonably Priced Car'

Other people in this association:

Geri Horner Geri Halliwell

Simon Cowell

Sir Tom Jones OBE

more...

National Youth Theatre

Other people in this association:

Daniel Craig 1984 - 1988

Idris Elba

Daniel Day-Lewis

more...

Desert Island Discs

Other people in this association:

David Cameron

Kylie Minogue OBE

Simon Cowell

more...

Lily James
Bio Details

Full name

Lily Chloe Ninette James

Maiden name

Lily Chloe Ninette Thomson

Gender

Female

Age

31

Date of birth

Wednesday 05 Apr 1989

Birth place

Esher, Surrey, England, UK

Occupations

Actress (2010)

Education

Tring Park School for the Performing Arts, Tring, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England, United Kingdom (Finished 2010)

Trivia

Lily James Family

Lily James's parents:

Lily James's father was Jamie Thomson Lily James's mother is Ninette James


Lily James's current partners:

Lily James probably has a relationship with Dominic West


Lily James's former partners:

Lily James had a relationship with Matt Smith


Lily James's grandparents:

Lily James's grandmother was Helen Horton Lily James's grandfather is Hamish Thomson


Lily James's great grandparents:

Lily James's great grandfather was Walter Horton Lily James's great grandmother was Frances Horton


Lily James's great uncles and aunts:

Lily James's great uncle is Stewart Horton


Lily James FameChain Links

Downton Abbey Cast

Other people in this association:

Dame Maggie Smith CBE 2010

Michelle Dockery 2010

Hugh Bonneville 2010

more...