How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Gertrude Carow
Gertrude Carow

Partners of 
Gertrude Carow

Charles Carow

Married

3 children together

Gertrude Carow
Bio Details

Full name

Gertrude Elizabeth Carow

Maiden name

Gertrude Elizabeth Tyler

Gender

Female

Age

60

Date of birth

Tuesday 16 Feb 1836

Birth place

Farrandsville, Clinton County, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

26 Apr 1896

Place of death

Turin, Città Metropolitana di Torino, Piemonte, Italy

Gertrude Carow Siblings

Alfred Tyler

Brother

Edmund Tyler

Brother

Mary Moore

Sister

Augustus Tyler

Brother

Gertrude Carow

Gertrude Elizabeth Carow

Age

60

Born

Tuesday 16 Feb 1836

Died

26 Apr 1896

Gertrude Carow Partner(s) Other Children

Gertrude Carow Children

Robert Carow

born 1860, died 1860, age under a year old (approx.)
with Charles Carow

Edith Roosevelt

born 1861, died 1948, age 87
with Charles Carow

2nd wife of President Theodore Roosevelt and First Lady 14th Sept 1901 - 4th Mar 1909

Emily Carow

born 1865, died 1939, age 74 (approx.)
with Charles Carow

Trivia

Gertrude Carow Family

Gertrude Carow's parents:

Gertrude Carow's father was Daniel Tyler Gertrude Carow's mother was Emily Tyler


Gertrude Carow's children:

Gertrude Carow's daughter was Edith Roosevelt Gertrude Carow's son was Robert Carow Gertrude Carow's daughter was Emily Carow


Gertrude Carow's current partners:

Gertrude Carow's husband was Charles Carow


Gertrude Carow's siblings:

Gertrude Carow's brother was Alfred Tyler Gertrude Carow's brother was Edmund Tyler Gertrude Carow's sister was Mary Moore Gertrude Carow's brother was Augustus Tyler


Gertrude Carow's grandparents:

Gertrude Carow's grandfather was Benjamin Lee Gertrude Carow's grandmother was Elizabeth Lee


Gertrude Carow's great grandparents:

Gertrude Carow's great grandfather was John Leighton Gertrude Carow's great grandmother was Elizabeth Leighton   Gertrude Carow's great great grandfather was Nathaniel Gorham Gertrude Carow's great great grandmother was Mary Gorham   Gertrude Carow's 3x great grandfather was John Soley Gertrude Carow's 3x great grandmother was Dorcas Soley Gertrude Carow's 3x great grandfather was Stephen Gorham Gertrude Carow's 3x great grandmother was Elizabeth Gorham   Gertrude Carow's 4x great grandfather was John Gorham Gertrude Carow's 4x great grandmother was Mary Gorham   Gertrude Carow's 5x great grandfather was John Gorham Gertrude Carow's 5x great grandmother was Desire Gorham   Gertrude Carow's 6x great grandfather was John Howland Gertrude Carow's 6x great grandmother was Elizabeth Howland   Gertrude Carow's 7x great grandfather was John Tilley Gertrude Carow's 7x great grandmother was Joan Tilley   Gertrude Carow's 8x great grandfather was Robert Tilley Gertrude Carow's 8x great grandmother was Elizabeth Tilley


Gertrude Carow's grandchildren:

Gertrude Carow's grandson was Theodore Roosevelt Jr Gertrude Carow's grandson was Kermit Roosevelt Gertrude Carow's granddaughter was Ethel Roosevelt Gertrude Carow's grandson was Archibald Roosevelt Gertrude Carow's grandson was Quentin Roosevelt


Gertrude Carow's uncles and aunts:

Gertrude Carow's aunt was Elizabeth Adams


Gertrude Carow's in laws:

Gertrude Carow's son in law was President Theodore Roosevelt