Married Relationship facts

Married 6 May 1981

Haymarket, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

First Minister of Scotland
Alex Salmond

Alexander Elliot Anderson Salmond

Age

63

Born

Friday 31 Dec 1954

Other Partners

Marion MacDonald

Relationship

relationship began circa 1975
until circa 1975

Debbie Horton

Relationship

relationship began about 1973
until about 1973

Professional Partners

Alex Salmond Siblings

Margaret Still

Sister

Gail Hendry

Sister

Bob Salmond

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Moira Salmond

Moira French Salmond

Age

80

Born

Monday 09 Aug 1937

Alex Salmond
Bio Details

Full name

Alexander Elliot Anderson Salmond

Gender

Male

Age

63

Date of birth

Friday 31 Dec 1954

Birth place

101, Preston Road, Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland

Occupations

Politician

Education

University of St Andrews, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom

Linlithgow Academy, Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom

16 May 2007 - First Minister of Scotland
2004- Leader of SNP , the Scottish National Party (also leader Sep 1990-Sep 2000)
19 Sep 2014: Announced his resignation as First Minister hours after losing the referendum vote for an independent Scotland. He will also stand down as SNP leader.

Trivia

Alex Salmond Family

Alex Salmond's parents:

Alex Salmond's father is Robert Salmond Alex Salmond's mother is Mary Salmond


Alex Salmond's current partners:

Alex Salmond's wife is Moira Salmond


Alex Salmond's former partners:

Alex Salmond had a relationship with Marion MacDonald Alex Salmond had a relationship with Debbie Horton


Alex Salmond's siblings:

Alex Salmond's sister is Margaret Still Alex Salmond's sister is Gail Hendry Alex Salmond's brother is Bob Salmond


Alex Salmond's grandparents:

Alex Salmond's grandfather was Sandy Salmond Alex Salmond's grandmother was Abigail Salmond


Alex Salmond's uncles and aunts:

Alex Salmond's uncle is Andrew Salmond


Alex Salmond FameChain Links

Desert Island Discs

Other people in this association:

David Cameron

Kylie Minogue OBE

Simon Cowell

more...

Moira Salmond
Bio Details

Full name

Moira French Salmond

Maiden name

Moira French McGlashan

Gender

Female

Age

80

Date of birth

Monday 09 Aug 1937

Birth place

Peebles, Scotland, UK.

Occupations

Civil Servant

As a senior civil servant was her husband's boss in the Scottish Office.

Trivia

Moira Salmond Family

Moira Salmond's current partners:

Moira Salmond's husband is Alex Salmond


Moira Salmond's in laws:

Moira Salmond's father in law is Robert Salmond Moira Salmond's mother in law is Mary Salmond Moira Salmond's grandfather in law was Sandy Salmond Moira Salmond's grandmother in law was Abigail Salmond Moira Salmond's sister in law is Margaret Still Moira Salmond's sister in law is Gail Hendry Moira Salmond's brother in law is Bob Salmond Moira Salmond's husband Alex Salmond's uncle in law is Andrew Salmond