Married Relationship facts

Married 8 May 1924

Talinn, Estonia

Author of "Swallows and Amazons"
Arthur Ransome

Arthur Mitchell Ransome

Age

83

Born

Friday 18 Jan 1884

Died

3 Jun 1967

Other Partners

Ivy Ransome

Divorced

1 child together

married about Feb 1909
divorce 1924

Professional Partners

Arthur Ransome Siblings

Cecily Ransome

Sister

Geoffrey Ransome

Brother

Joyce Lupton

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Leon Trotsky

Professional Working Relationship

Evgenia Ransome Siblings

Iraida Shelepina

Sister

Serafima Shelepina

Sister

Viktor Shelepin

Brother

Roman Shelepin

Brother

Gleb Shelepin

Brother

Trotsky's secretary & Arthur Ransome's wife.
Evgenia Ransome

Evgenia Petrovna Ransome

Age

80

Born

Tuesday 10 Apr 1894

Died

13 Mar 1975

His Other Children

Tabitha Disney

born 1910, died 1991, age 81 (approx.)
with Ivy Ransome

Children Together

Her Other Children

Arthur Ransome
Bio Details

Full name

Arthur Mitchell Ransome

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Friday 18 Jan 1884

Birth place

Leeds, Yorkshire, England, UK

Date of death:

3 Jun 1967

Place of death

Cheadle, Manchester, England, UK

Occupations

Journalist

Author

Education

Yorkshire College, Leeds, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

Rugby School, Rugby, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom

The Old College Prep School, Bowness, Windemere, Lake District, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

Arthur Ransome Family

Arthur Ransome's parents:

Arthur Ransome's father was Cyril Ransome Arthur Ransome's mother was Edith Ransome


Arthur Ransome's children:

Arthur Ransome's daughter was Tabitha Disney


Arthur Ransome's current partners:

Arthur Ransome's wife was Evgenia Ransome


Arthur Ransome's former partners:

Arthur Ransome's former wife was Ivy Ransome


Arthur Ransome's siblings:

Arthur Ransome's sister was Cecily Ransome Arthur Ransome's brother was Geoffrey Ransome Arthur Ransome's sister was Joyce Lupton


Arthur Ransome's nieces and nephews:

Arthur Ransome's nephew was Francis Lupton Arthur Ransome's nephew is Arthur Lupton Arthur Ransome's niece is Cecily Lupton Arthur Ransome's nephew is Geoffrey Lupton


Arthur Ransome's grandparents:

Arthur Ransome's grandfather was Edward Boulton Arthur Ransome's grandmother was Rachel Boulton Arthur Ransome's grandfather was Thomas Ransome Arthur Ransome's grandmother was Hannah Jackson


Arthur Ransome's great grandparents:

Arthur Ransome's great grandfather is Thomas Boulton Arthur Ransome's great grandmother is Elizabeth Baker Arthur Ransome's great grandfather is John Ransome


Arthur Ransome's grandchildren:

Arthur Ransome's granddaughter was Hazel Vale Arthur Ransome's grandson is John Lewis


Arthur Ransome's great grandchildren:

Arthur Ransome's great granddaughter is Sally Stride Arthur Ransome's great granddaughter is Suzie Heel


Arthur Ransome's in laws:

Arthur Ransome's father in law is Pyotr Shelapin Arthur Ransome's sister in law is Iraida Shelepina Arthur Ransome's sister in law is Serafima Shelepina Arthur Ransome's brother in law is Viktor Shelepin Arthur Ransome's brother in law is Roman Shelepin Arthur Ransome's brother in law was Gleb Shelepin


Arthur Ransome's former in laws:

Arthur Ransome's former father in law is George Walker Arthur Ransome's former mother in law is Sophie Walker Arthur Ransome's former son in law is Frederick Lewis


Evgenia Ransome
Bio Details

Full name

Evgenia Petrovna Ransome

Maiden name

Evgenia Petrovna Shelepina

Also known as

Genia Ransome

Genia Shelepina

Gender

Female

Age

80

Date of birth

Tuesday 10 Apr 1894

Birth place

Gatchina, Russia

Date of death:

13 Mar 1975

Place of death

Banbury, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Occupations

Secretary

Private secretary to Leon Trotsky.

Trivia

Evgenia Ransome Family

Evgenia Ransome's parents:

Evgenia Ransome's father is Pyotr Shelapin


Evgenia Ransome's children:

Evgenia Ransome's step-daughter was Tabitha Disney


Evgenia Ransome's current partners:

Evgenia Ransome's husband was Arthur Ransome


Evgenia Ransome's siblings:

Evgenia Ransome's sister is Iraida Shelepina Evgenia Ransome's sister is Serafima Shelepina Evgenia Ransome's brother is Viktor Shelepin Evgenia Ransome's brother is Roman Shelepin Evgenia Ransome's brother was Gleb Shelepin


Evgenia Ransome's in laws:

Evgenia Ransome's father in law was Cyril Ransome Evgenia Ransome's mother in law was Edith Ransome Evgenia Ransome's grandfather in law was Thomas Ransome Evgenia Ransome's grandmother in law was Hannah Jackson Evgenia Ransome's grandfather in law was Edward Boulton Evgenia Ransome's grandmother in law was Rachel Boulton Evgenia Ransome's sister in law was Cecily Ransome Evgenia Ransome's brother in law was Geoffrey Ransome Evgenia Ransome's sister in law was Joyce Lupton Evgenia Ransome's brother in law-by-marriage was Hugo Lupton