How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Liz Smith
Liz Smith

Partners of 
Liz Smith

Jack Thomas

Divorced

2 children together

married 1945
divorce 1959

Liz Smith
Bio Details

Full name

MBE Liz Smith

Also known as

Betty Gleadle

Gender

Female

Age

95

Date of birth

Sunday 11 Dec 1921

Birth place

Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England, UK

Date of death:

24 Dec 2016

Occupations

Shop Assistant

Dressmaker

British Royal Navy (1939)

Actress (1970 - 2009)

Education

Crosby Junior School, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom

Scunthorpe Modern and Day Commercial Schools, Cole Street, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom

Baftas

2007 - Television Comedy Performance - The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba
1985 - Best Supporting Actress - A Private Function
Played Mrs. Cropley in 'The Vicar of Dibley' & Nana in 'The Royle Family'
Liz Smith

MBE Liz Smith

Age

95

Born

Sunday 11 Dec 1921

Died

24 Dec 2016

Liz Smith Partner(s) Other Children

Liz Smith Children

Unknown

born 1950, age 68 (approx.)
with Jack Thomas

Unknown

born 1954, age 64 (approx.)
with Jack Thomas

Trivia

Liz Smith Family

Liz Smith's former partners:

Liz Smith's former husband is Jack Thomas


Liz Smith FameChain Links

BAFTA Award Winners 1985 - The 38th

Other people in this association:

Woody Allen 1985

Judi Dench 1985

Dame Maggie Smith CBE 1985

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2007 - The 60th

Other people in this association:

Kate Winslet CBE 2007

Denzel Washington 2007

Helen Mirren 2007

more...

Famous people that passed away in 2016

Other people in this association:

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Fidel Castro

David Bowie

more...

Desert Island Discs

Other people in this association:

David Cameron

Kylie Minogue OBE

Simon Cowell

more...