Married Relationship facts

Relationship began about 1989

Met when Steve gave a talk at Stanford Business School where Laurene was a student.

Married 18 Mar 1991

Ahwahnee Hotel, Yosemite National Park, California, USA

Co Founder of Apple Computers
Steve Jobs

Steven Paul Jobs

Age

56

Born

Thursday 24 Feb 1955

Died

5 Oct 2011

Other Partners

Joan Baez

Relationship

relationship began 1982
until about 1984

Chris-Ann Brennan

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began circa 1973
until about 1979

Professional Partners

Steve Wozniak

Professional Working Relationship

working together from 1976

Steve Jobs Siblings

Mona Simpson

Sister

Patty Jobs

Adpoted Sister

Other Partners

Adrian Fenty

Relationship

relationship began before Aug 2013

Professional Partners

Laurene Powell Jobs Siblings

Brad Powell

Brother

Laurene Powell Jobs

Laurene Powell Jobs

Age

54

Born

Wednesday 06 Nov 1963

His Other Children

Lisa Brennan-Jobs

born 1978, age 39
with Chris-Ann Brennan

Children Together

Reed Jobs

born 1991, age 26

Erin Jobs

born 1995, age 22

Eve Jobs

born 1998, age 20 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Steve Jobs
Bio Details

Full name

Steven Paul Jobs

Maiden name

Steven Paul Jandali

Gender

Male

Age

56

Date of birth

Thursday 24 Feb 1955

Birth place

San Francisco, California, USA

Date of death:

5 Oct 2011

Place of death

Palo Alto, California, USA

Cause of death

Pancreatic Cancer

Occupations

CEO of Apple (1997)

Chairman of Apple (2011)

Education

Reed College, Portland, Oregon, United States (1972)

Homestead High School, Silicon Valley, California, United States (1972)

Responsible for the creation of the world's second most valuable company after Exxon and for bringing the Apple Macintosh, the iMac, the iPod, ITunes music Store, iPhone and IPad tablet to the world.  
Met Apple co-founder Steve Wozniak in high school when Jobs was 13 and Wozniak was 18.  In 1976 they created the the Apple Computer and Co-founded Apple in Jobs' family garage.  A year later they introduced the Apple II, a computer that could straddle both thte business and consumer markets.  It was an instant hit achieving sales revenues  $2 million in 1977 which grew to a staggering $600 million by 1981.
Left Apple in 1985 after an execuitve he had hired, John Sculley, suggested to the board he was far too young to help run the compnay.  He subsequently set up his own computer company, NeXT which he sold to Apple 11 years later and returned to work for them as a consultant.  He took the role of Interim CEO of Apple in 1997 and became the permanent CEO in 2000 until August 2011 when he resigned and took the role of Chairman.
In 1986 he bought Pixar Animation Studios from George Lucas and went into partnership with Walt Dinsey Pictures in 1995 to make Toy Story, the first Disney Pixar animated movie which netted a reported $362 million at teh box office.  He sold Pixar to Disney in 2006 for $7.4 billion and gained 7% of Disney's stock, making him the company's largest single share holder.
Battled against pancreatic cancer from 2003 until his death in 2011 at the age of 56.  According to his family his final words were "Oh wow. Oh wow. Oh wow."

Trivia

Steve Jobs Family

Steve Jobs's parents:

Steve Jobs's father is John Jandali Steve Jobs's mother is Joanne Simpson Steve Jobs's adoptive father was Paul Jobs Steve Jobs's adoptive mother is Clara Jobs


Steve Jobs's children:

Steve Jobs's daughter is Lisa Brennan-Jobs Steve Jobs's son is Reed Jobs Steve Jobs's daughter is Erin Jobs Steve Jobs's daughter is Eve Jobs


Steve Jobs's current partners:

Steve Jobs's wife was Laurene Powell Jobs


Steve Jobs's former partners:

Steve Jobs had a relationship with Joan Baez Steve Jobs had a relationship with Chris-Ann Brennan


Steve Jobs's siblings:

Steve Jobs's sister is Mona Simpson Steve Jobs's adopted sister is Patty Jobs


Steve Jobs's in laws:

Steve Jobs's brother in law is Brad Powell Steve Jobs's sister in law-by-marriage is Tracey Powell


Steve Jobs FameChain Links

Apple Executives

Other people in this association:

Tim Cook

Jony Ive CBE

more...

Madam Tussauds

Other people in this association:

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

Adolf Hitler 1933

Princess Diana Princess of Wales

more...

Laurene Powell Jobs
Bio Details

Trivia

Laurene Powell Jobs Family

Laurene Powell Jobs's children:

Laurene Powell Jobs's son is Reed Jobs Laurene Powell Jobs's daughter is Erin Jobs Laurene Powell Jobs's daughter is Eve Jobs Laurene Powell Jobs's step-daughter is Lisa Brennan-Jobs


Laurene Powell Jobs's current partners:

Laurene Powell Jobs's husband was Steve Jobs Laurene Powell Jobs has a relationship with Adrian Fenty


Laurene Powell Jobs's siblings:

Laurene Powell Jobs's brother is Brad Powell


Laurene Powell Jobs's in laws:

Laurene Powell Jobs's father in law is John Jandali Laurene Powell Jobs's mother in law is Joanne Simpson Laurene Powell Jobs's sister in law is Mona Simpson Laurene Powell Jobs's brother in law-by-marriage is Richard Appel Laurene Powell Jobs's adopted sister in law is Patty Jobs