How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle
Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle

Partners of 
Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE

Married

3 children together

May 1947

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle
Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Hyson

Maiden name

Dorothy Wardell Heisen

Also known as

Dorothy Finlayson

Gender

Female

Age

81

Date of birth

Thursday 24 Dec 1914

Birth place

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Date of death:

23 May 1996

Place of death

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, London, England, United Kingdom

Occupations

Actress

Singer

In her early days on the London stage Dorothy met and became close friends with Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother. It was to be a friendship that lasted until Dorothy's death.
 Inspired the Rodgers and Hart song The Most Beautiful Girl In The World.
Actress wife of Sir Anthony Quayle
Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle

Dorothy Hyson

Age

81

Born

Thursday 24 Dec 1914

Died

23 May 1996

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle Partner(s) Other Children

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle Children

Rosanna Astley

born 1948, age 70 (approx.)
with Sir Anthony Quayle CBE

Jenny Quayle

born 1950, age 68 (approx.)
with Sir Anthony Quayle CBE

Christopher Quayle

born 1957, age 61
with Sir Anthony Quayle CBE

Trivia

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle Family

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's parents:

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's mother was Dorothy Dickson Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's father is Carl Hyson


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's children:

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's daughter is Rosanna Astley Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's daughter is Jenny Quayle Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's son is Christopher Quayle


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's current partners:

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's husband was Sir Anthony Quayle CBE


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's in laws:

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's father in law is Arthur Quayle Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's mother in law is Esther Quayle Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's son in law is Richard Astley


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle FameChain Links

Women who have had songs written about them

Other people in this association:

Hermione Farthingale

Pattie Boyd 1971

Claudia Lennear 1971 - 1973

more...