Dated Relationship facts

Dated from

Until 31 Oct 1993

'Stand by Me' American Actor  
River Phoenix

River Jude Phoenix

Age

23

Born

Sunday 23 Aug 1970

Died

31 Oct 1993

Other Partners

Professional Partners

River Phoenix Siblings

Rain Phoenix

Sister

Joaquin Phoenix

Brother

Liberty Phoenix

Sister

Summer Phoenix

Sister

Other Partners

Christian Slater

Dated

dated from before 2000
until before 2000

Professional Partners

Siblings

Samantha Mathis

Samantha Mathis

Age

48

Born

Tuesday 12 May 1970

River Phoenix
Bio Details

Full name

River Jude Phoenix

Also known as

River Jude Bottom

Gender

Male

Age

23

Date of birth

Sunday 23 Aug 1970

Birth place

Madras, Oregon, USA

Date of death:

31 Oct 1993

Place of death

Outside the Viper Room, West Hollywood, California, USA

Cause of death

Accidental Drug Overdose

Occupations

Actor

Child Actor

Trivia

River Phoenix Family

River Phoenix's parents:

River Phoenix's father is John Bottom River Phoenix's mother is Arlyn Bottom


River Phoenix's former partners:

River Phoenix dated Samantha Mathis


River Phoenix's siblings:

River Phoenix's brother is Joaquin Phoenix River Phoenix's sister is Rain Phoenix River Phoenix's sister is Liberty Phoenix River Phoenix's sister is Summer Phoenix


River Phoenix's nieces and nephews:

River Phoenix's nephew is Indiana Affleck River Phoenix's nephew is Atticus Affleck


Samantha Mathis
Bio Details

Full name

Samantha Mathis

Gender

Female

Age

48

Date of birth

Tuesday 12 May 1970

Birth place

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Occupations

Actress (1960)

Trivia

Samantha Mathis Family

Samantha Mathis's parents:

Samantha Mathis's mother was Bibi Besch Samantha Mathis's father is Donald Mathis


Samantha Mathis's former partners:

Samantha Mathis dated Christian Slater Samantha Mathis dated River Phoenix


Samantha Mathis's grandparents:

Samantha Mathis's grandmother was Gusti Huber


Samantha Mathis's step-grandparents:

Samantha Mathis's step-grandfather is Joseph Besch


Samantha Mathis's uncles and aunts:

Samantha Mathis's uncle is Andrew Besch