How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Mary Thornton
Mary Thornton

Partners of 
Mary Thornton

John Thornton

Married

6 children together

Mary Thornton
Bio Details

Full name

Mary Symmes Thornton

Maiden name

Mary Symmes Harrison

Gender

Female

Age

33

Date of birth

Sunday 22 Jan 1809

Birth place

Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana, USA

Date of death:

16 Nov 1842

Place of death

Ohio, USA

Mary Thornton Siblings

Betsy Short

Sister

John Harrison

Brother

Lucy Este

Sister

William Henry Harrison Jr.

Brother

John Harrison

Brother

Benjamin Harrison

Brother

Carter Harrison

Brother

Anna Taylor

Sister

James Harrison

Brother

Mary Thornton

Mary Symmes Thornton

Age

33

Born

Sunday 22 Jan 1809

Died

16 Nov 1842

Mary Thornton Partner(s) Other Children

Mary Thornton Children

John Thornton

died 1907
with John Thornton

William Thornton

born 1830, died 1903, age 73 (approx.)
with John Thornton

Chas. Thornton

born 1832, died 1868, age 36 (approx.)
with John Thornton

Anna Fitzhugh

born 1835, died 1883, age 48 (approx.)
with John Thornton

Lucy H. Thornton

born 1837, died 1840, age 3 (approx.)
with John Thornton

Alice Lewis

born 1839, died 1920, age 81 (approx.)
with John Thornton

Trivia

Mary Thornton Family

Mary Thornton's parents:

Mary Thornton's father was President William Henry Harrison Mary Thornton's mother was Anna Harrison


Mary Thornton's children:

Mary Thornton's son was John Thornton Mary Thornton's son was William Thornton Mary Thornton's son was Chas. Thornton Mary Thornton's daughter was Anna Fitzhugh Mary Thornton's daughter was Lucy H. Thornton Mary Thornton's daughter was Alice Lewis


Mary Thornton's current partners:

Mary Thornton's husband was John Thornton


Mary Thornton's siblings:

Mary Thornton's sister was Betsy Short Mary Thornton's brother was John Harrison Mary Thornton's sister was Lucy Este Mary Thornton's brother was William Henry Harrison Jr. Mary Thornton's brother was John Harrison Mary Thornton's brother was Benjamin Harrison Mary Thornton's brother was Carter Harrison Mary Thornton's sister was Anna Taylor Mary Thornton's brother was James Harrison


Mary Thornton's nieces and nephews:

Mary Thornton's nephew was President Benjamin Harrison Mary Thornton's niece was Mary Short Mary Thornton's niece was Zebuline Hunt Mary Thornton's nephew was Montgomery Pike Harrison Mary Thornton's nephew was William H Harrison Mary Thornton's nephew was William Este Mary Thornton's niece was Lucy Reynolds Mary Thornton's nephew was David Este Mary Thornton's niece was Bettee Eaton Mary Thornton's nephew was William Henry Harrison Mary Thornton's niece was Sally Devin Mary Thornton's nephew was Archibald Harrison Mary Thornton's niece was Jennie Morris Mary Thornton's niece was Anna Harrison Mary Thornton's nephew was John Irwin Harrison Mary Thornton's nephew was Carter Harrison Mary Thornton's niece was Mary Sapp Mary Thornton's niece was Anna Morris Mary Thornton's nephew was John Harrison Jr. Mary Thornton's nephew was James Harrison Mary Thornton's nephew was James Harrison Mary Thornton's nephew was William Henry Harrison Mary Thornton's niece was Anna McClung Mary Thornton's nephew was John Taylor Mary Thornton's niece was Mary Plummer Mary Thornton's niece was Jane Davenport Mary Thornton's niece was Nellie Taylor Mary Thornton's nephew was Edward E Taylor


Mary Thornton's grandparents:

Mary Thornton's grandfather was Benjamin Harrison V Mary Thornton's grandfather was John Symmes Mary Thornton's grandmother was Anna Symmes Mary Thornton's grandmother was Elizabeth Harrison


Mary Thornton's great grandparents:

Mary Thornton's great grandfather was Henry Tuthill Mary Thornton's great grandmother was Phebe Tuthill Mary Thornton's great grandfather was Timothy Symmes Mary Thornton's great grandmother was Mary Symmes Mary Thornton's great grandfather was William Bassett Mary Thornton's great grandfather was Benjamin Harrison IV Mary Thornton's great grandmother was Anne Harrison   Mary Thornton's great great grandfather was Benjamin Harrison III Mary Thornton's great great grandmother was Elizabeth Harrison   Mary Thornton's 3x great grandfather was Benjamin Harrison II Mary Thornton's 3x great grandmother was Hannah Harrison   Mary Thornton's 4x great grandfather was Benjamin Harrison Mary Thornton's 4x great grandmother was Mary Harrison


Mary Thornton's step-grandparents:

Mary Thornton's step-grandmother was Susan Symmes


Mary Thornton's uncles and aunts:

Mary Thornton's aunt was Elizabeth Edmondson Mary Thornton's uncle-by-marriage was John Edmondson Mary Thornton's aunt was Anne Coupland Mary Thornton's uncle was Benjamin Harrison VI Mary Thornton's uncle was Carter Harrison Mary Thornton's aunt was Sallie Minge Mary Thornton's aunt was Lucy Singleton Mary Thornton's aunt was Maria Short


Mary Thornton's great uncles and aunts:

Mary Thornton's great aunt was Elizabeth Randolph Mary Thornton's great aunt was Lucy Harrison Mary Thornton's great aunt was Hannah Harrison Mary Thornton's great uncle was Carter Harrison Mary Thornton's great uncle was Charles Harrison Mary Thornton's great uncle was Nathaniel Harrison Mary Thornton's great uncle was Henry Harrison