How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Betsy Short
Betsy Short

Partners of 
Betsy Short

John Short

Married

1 child together

29 Jun 1814

Betsy Short
Bio Details

Full name

Elizabeth Bassett Short

Maiden name

Elizabeth Bassett Harrison

Gender

Female

Age

50

Date of birth

Thursday 29 Sep 1796

Birth place

Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio, USA

Date of death:

29 Sep 1846

Betsy Short Siblings

John Harrison

Brother

Lucy Este

Sister

William Henry Harrison Jr.

Brother

John Harrison

Brother

Benjamin Harrison

Brother

Mary Thornton

Sister

Carter Harrison

Brother

Anna Taylor

Sister

James Harrison

Brother

Betsy Short

Elizabeth Bassett Short

Age

50

Born

Thursday 29 Sep 1796

Died

29 Sep 1846

Betsy Short Partner(s) Other Children

Betsy Short Children

Mary Short

born 1815, died 1816, age 1
with John Short

Trivia

Betsy Short Family

Betsy Short's parents:

Betsy Short's father was President William Henry Harrison Betsy Short's mother was Anna Harrison


Betsy Short's children:

Betsy Short's daughter was Mary Short


Betsy Short's current partners:

Betsy Short's husband was John Short


Betsy Short's siblings:

Betsy Short's brother was John Harrison Betsy Short's sister was Lucy Este Betsy Short's brother was William Henry Harrison Jr. Betsy Short's brother was John Harrison Betsy Short's brother was Benjamin Harrison Betsy Short's sister was Mary Thornton Betsy Short's brother was Carter Harrison Betsy Short's sister was Anna Taylor Betsy Short's brother was James Harrison


Betsy Short's nieces and nephews:

Betsy Short's nephew was President Benjamin Harrison Betsy Short's niece was Zebuline Hunt Betsy Short's nephew was Montgomery Pike Harrison Betsy Short's nephew was William H Harrison Betsy Short's nephew was William Este Betsy Short's niece was Lucy Reynolds Betsy Short's nephew was David Este Betsy Short's niece was Bettee Eaton Betsy Short's nephew was William Henry Harrison Betsy Short's niece was Sally Devin Betsy Short's nephew was Archibald Harrison Betsy Short's niece was Jennie Morris Betsy Short's niece was Anna Harrison Betsy Short's nephew was John Irwin Harrison Betsy Short's nephew was Carter Harrison Betsy Short's niece was Mary Sapp Betsy Short's niece was Anna Morris Betsy Short's nephew was John Harrison Jr. Betsy Short's nephew was James Harrison Betsy Short's nephew was James Harrison Betsy Short's nephew was William Henry Harrison Betsy Short's nephew was John Thornton Betsy Short's nephew was William Thornton Betsy Short's nephew was Chas. Thornton Betsy Short's niece was Anna Fitzhugh Betsy Short's niece was Lucy H. Thornton Betsy Short's niece was Alice Lewis Betsy Short's niece was Anna McClung Betsy Short's nephew was John Taylor Betsy Short's niece was Mary Plummer Betsy Short's niece was Jane Davenport Betsy Short's niece was Nellie Taylor Betsy Short's nephew was Edward E Taylor


Betsy Short's grandparents:

Betsy Short's grandfather was Benjamin Harrison V Betsy Short's grandfather was John Symmes Betsy Short's grandmother was Anna Symmes Betsy Short's grandmother was Elizabeth Harrison


Betsy Short's great grandparents:

Betsy Short's great grandfather was Henry Tuthill Betsy Short's great grandmother was Phebe Tuthill Betsy Short's great grandfather was Timothy Symmes Betsy Short's great grandmother was Mary Symmes Betsy Short's great grandfather was William Bassett Betsy Short's great grandfather was Benjamin Harrison IV Betsy Short's great grandmother was Anne Harrison   Betsy Short's great great grandfather was Benjamin Harrison III Betsy Short's great great grandmother was Elizabeth Harrison   Betsy Short's 3x great grandfather was Benjamin Harrison II Betsy Short's 3x great grandmother was Hannah Harrison   Betsy Short's 4x great grandfather was Benjamin Harrison Betsy Short's 4x great grandmother was Mary Harrison


Betsy Short's step-grandparents:

Betsy Short's step-grandmother was Susan Symmes


Betsy Short's uncles and aunts:

Betsy Short's aunt was Elizabeth Edmondson Betsy Short's uncle-by-marriage was John Edmondson Betsy Short's aunt was Anne Coupland Betsy Short's uncle was Benjamin Harrison VI Betsy Short's uncle was Carter Harrison Betsy Short's aunt was Sallie Minge Betsy Short's aunt was Lucy Singleton Betsy Short's aunt was Maria Short


Betsy Short's great uncles and aunts:

Betsy Short's great aunt was Elizabeth Randolph Betsy Short's great aunt was Lucy Harrison Betsy Short's great aunt was Hannah Harrison Betsy Short's great uncle was Carter Harrison Betsy Short's great uncle was Charles Harrison Betsy Short's great uncle was Nathaniel Harrison Betsy Short's great uncle was Henry Harrison