Alleged Romance Relationship facts

Alleged Romance From after 1964

Egyptian Actor
Oscar nominated for Lawrence of Arabia
Omar Sharif

Michel Demitri Shalhoub

Age

83

Born

Sunday 10 Apr 1932

Died

10 Jul 2015

Other Partners

Faten Hamama

Divorced

1 child together

married 1955
divorce 1974

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Gregory Callimanopulos

Divorced

1 child together

married circa 1977
divorce about 1992

Guy Senouf

Divorced

1 child together

married about Feb 1967
divorce about 1970

Warren Beatty

Alleged Romance

alleged romance from after 1964

Alain Delon

Alleged Romance

alleged romance from after 1964

Vittorio Gassman

Relationship

relationship began about 1962
until about 1964

Roger Vadim

Divorced

1 child together

married 17 Jun 1958
divorce about 1960

Professional Partners

Siblings

Annette Stroyberg

Annette Stroyberg

Age

69

Born

Monday 07 Dec 1936

Died

12 Dec 2005

His Other Children

Tarek El-Sharif

born 1957, age 61 (approx.)
with Faten Hamama

Children Together

Her Other Children

Nathalie Vadim

born 1957, age 60
with Roger Vadim

Yan Senouf

born 1968, age 50 (approx.)
with Guy Senouf

Pericles Callimanopulos

born 1974, age 44 (approx.)
with Gregory Callimanopulos

Omar Sharif
Bio Details

Full name

Michel Demitri Shalhoub

Also known as

Michel Demitri Chalhoub

Omar Shariff

Omar El Cherif

Omar Cherif

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Sunday 10 Apr 1932

Birth place

Alexandria, Egypt

Date of death:

10 Jul 2015

Place of death

Cairo, Egypt

Cause of death

Heart attack.

Occupations

Author

Actor (1953)

Education

Victoria College, Cairo University, Cairo, Egypt

Up The Tigers!

Sharif is an avid fan of Hull City Football Club, known as the Tigers due to their black and orange striped strip, and has received and honorary Doctorate of Letters from Hull University in recognition of his unswerving support of the football team.  He developed a love for the Tigers in the 1960s when sharing a flat with Tom Courtney who introduced him the the game and the team.

Conversion for Love

In order to marry Faten Hamama, Sharif converted from Catholic to Muslim.  He has said that since his divorce he has never fallen in love with another woman.

Bridging the gap

Sharif is known as one of the world's leading bridge players, and in 1969 he formed the Omar Sharif Bridge Circus which toured the world playing exhibition matches.  It has been said that in bridge playing circles Sharif is thought of as "that famous bridge expert who happens to show up in movies from time to time".

Courting Controversy

While starring alongside Barbra Streisand in the film "Funny Girl", a photograph of Streisand and Sharif sharing a kiss resulted in Sharif's films being banned in Egypt as Egyptian born Sharif could be seen kissing a Jewish woman.

Golden Globes

1963 - New Star of the Year - Lawrence of Arabia
1963 - Best Supporting Actor - Lawrence of Arabia
1966 - Best Actor - Doctor Zhivago

Trivia

Omar Sharif Family

Omar Sharif's parents:

Omar Sharif's father is Joseph Chalhoub Omar Sharif's mother is Claire Chalhoub


Omar Sharif's children:

Omar Sharif's son is Tarek El-Sharif


Omar Sharif's former partners:

Omar Sharif's former wife was Faten Hamama Omar Sharif allegedly had a romance with Annette Stroyberg


Omar Sharif's grandchildren:

Omar Sharif's grandson is Omar Sharif Jr. Omar Sharif's grandson is Karim Sharif


Omar Sharif's in laws:

Omar Sharif's daughter in law is Shahira Fahmy


Omar Sharif's former in laws:

Omar Sharif's former father in law is Ahmed Hamama Omar Sharif's former daughter in law is Debbie Wajcer-Sharif


Omar Sharif FameChain Links

Golden Globe Award Winners 1963 - The 20th

1963

Other people in this association:

Terence Stamp 1963

Gregory Peck 1963

Peter O'Toole 1963

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1966 - The 23rd

1966

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1966

Paul Newman 1966

Sir Sean Connery 1966

more...

Annette Stroyberg
Bio Details

Full name

Annette Stroyberg

Maiden name

Annette Susanne Stroyberg

Also known as

Annette Susanne Vadim

Annette Susanne Callimanopulos

Gender

Female

Age

69

Date of birth

Monday 07 Dec 1936

Birth place

Funen Island, Denmark

Date of death:

12 Dec 2005

Place of death

Copenhagen, Denmark

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Actress

Trivia

Annette Stroyberg Family

Annette Stroyberg's parents:

Annette Stroyberg's father was Jorgen Stroyberg Annette Stroyberg's mother is Betty Grethe Stroyberg


Annette Stroyberg's children:

Annette Stroyberg's daughter is Nathalie Vadim Annette Stroyberg's son is Yan Senouf Annette Stroyberg's son is Pericles Callimanopulos


Annette Stroyberg's former partners:

Annette Stroyberg allegedly had a romance with Warren Beatty Annette Stroyberg allegedly had a romance with Omar Sharif Annette Stroyberg's former husband is Gregory Callimanopulos Annette Stroyberg allegedly had a romance with Alain Delon Annette Stroyberg had a relationship with Vittorio Gassman Annette Stroyberg's former husband was Roger Vadim Annette Stroyberg's former husband is Guy Senouf


Annette Stroyberg's former in laws:

Annette Stroyberg's former father in law was Pericles G Callimanopulos Annette Stroyberg's former mother in law was Anna P Callimanopulos Annette Stroyberg's former father in law was Igor Plemiannikov Annette Stroyberg's former mother in law was Marie-Antoinette Ardilouze Annette Stroyberg's former sister in law is Helene Plemiannikov