How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Blanche Balfour
Blanche Balfour

Partners of 
Blanche Balfour

James Balfour

Married

8 children together

15 Aug 1543

Blanche Balfour
Bio Details

Full name

Blanche Mary Harriet Balfour

Maiden name

Blanche Mary Harriet Gascoyne-Cecil

Gender

Female

Date of death:

16 May 1872

Blanche Balfour Siblings

Mildred Gascoyne-Cecil

Sister

Mary Gascoyne-Cecil

Half-sister

other parent: Mary Stanley, Countess of Derby

Margaret Gascoyne-Cecil

Half-sister

other parent: Mary Stanley, Countess of Derby

James Gascoyne-Cecil, Viscount Cranborne

Brother

Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil

Brother

Robert Gascoyne-Cecil, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury

Brother

Eustace Gascoyne-Cecil

Brother

Sackville Gascoyne-Cecil

Half-brother

other parent: Mary Stanley, Countess of Derby

Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil

Half-brother

other parent: Mary Stanley, Countess of Derby

Lionel Gascoyne-Cecil

Half-brother

other parent: Mary Stanley, Countess of Derby

Blanche Balfour

Blanche Mary Harriet Balfour

Died

16 May 1872

Blanche Balfour Partner(s) Other Children

Blanche Balfour Children

Evelyn Balfour

died 1934
with James Balfour

Eleanor Balfour

died 1936
with James Balfour

Alice Balfour

died 1936
with James Balfour

Arthur Balfour, 1st Earl Of Balfour

born 1848, died 1930, age 81
with James Balfour

British Prime Minister 11th July 1902 - 5th Dec 1905

Cecil Balfour

born 1849, died 1881, age 31
with James Balfour

Francis Balfour

born 1851, died 1882, age 30
with James Balfour

Gerald Balfour, 2nd Earl of Balfour

born 1853, died 1945, age 91
with James Balfour

Eustace Balfour

born 1854, died 1911, age 57
with James Balfour

Trivia

Blanche Balfour Family

Blanche Balfour's parents:

Blanche Balfour's father was James Gascoyne-Cecil, 2nd Marquess of Salisbury Blanche Balfour's mother was Frances Gascoyne-Cecil, Marchioness of Salisbury Blanche Balfour's step-mother was Mary Stanley, Countess of Derby


Blanche Balfour's children:

Blanche Balfour's son was Arthur Balfour, 1st Earl Of Balfour Blanche Balfour's daughter was Evelyn Balfour Blanche Balfour's daughter was Eleanor Balfour Blanche Balfour's daughter was Alice Balfour Blanche Balfour's son was Cecil Balfour Blanche Balfour's son was Francis Balfour Blanche Balfour's son was Gerald Balfour, 2nd Earl of Balfour Blanche Balfour's son was Eustace Balfour


Blanche Balfour's current partners:

Blanche Balfour's husband was James Balfour


Blanche Balfour's siblings:

Blanche Balfour's brother was Robert Gascoyne-Cecil, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury Blanche Balfour's sister was Mildred Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's half-sister was Mary Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's half-sister was Margaret Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's brother was James Gascoyne-Cecil, Viscount Cranborne Blanche Balfour's brother was Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's brother was Eustace Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's half-brother was Sackville Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's half-brother was Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's half-brother was Lionel Gascoyne-Cecil


Blanche Balfour's nieces and nephews:

Blanche Balfour's niece was Beatrix Cecil Blanche Balfour's niece was Gwendolen Cecil Blanche Balfour's niece was Fanny Cecil Blanche Balfour's nephew was James Gascoyne-Cecil, 4th Marquess of Salisbury Blanche Balfour's nephew was Rupert Cecil Blanche Balfour's nephew was Edgar Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's nephew was Edward Gascoyne-Cecil Blanche Balfour's nephew was Hugh Gascoyne-Cecil


Blanche Balfour's grandparents:

Blanche Balfour's grandfather was Bamber Gascoyne Blanche Balfour's grandmother was Sarah Gascoyne Blanche Balfour's grandfather was James Cecil, 1st Marquess of Salisbury Blanche Balfour's grandmother was Emily Cecil, Marchioness of Salisbury


Blanche Balfour's step-grandparents:

Blanche Balfour's step-grandfather was George Sackville-West Blanche Balfour's step-grandmother was Elizabeth Sackville-West


Blanche Balfour's in laws:

Blanche Balfour's father in law was James Balfour Blanche Balfour's mother in law was Eleanor Balfour