Married

Charles Wheeler

Sir Selwyn Charles Cornelius Cornelius-Wheeler

Age

85

Born

Thursday 15 Mar 1923

Died

4 Jul 2008

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Dip Wheeler

Dip Wheeler

His Other Children

Children Together

Marina Johnson QC

born 1964, age 54 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Charles Wheeler
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Selwyn Charles Cornelius Cornelius-Wheeler

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

Thursday 15 Mar 1923

Birth place

Germany

Date of death:

4 Jul 2008

Place of death

Horsham, Sussex, UK

Cause of death

Lung Cancer

Occupations

Journalist

Royal Marine

Education

Cranbrook School, Cranbrook, Kent, United Kingdom

Charles worked with Ian Fleming, the James Bond Author, collecting intelligence ahead of the Allied invasion of Europe and he took part in the D-Day landings.
Charles became the BBC's longest serving foreign correspondent, remaining in his role until his death.
Appointed CMG in 2001
Knighted in the 2006 Birthday Honours

Trivia

Charles Wheeler Family

Charles Wheeler's children:

Charles Wheeler's daughter is Marina Johnson QC


Charles Wheeler's current partners:

Charles Wheeler's wife was Dip Wheeler


Charles Wheeler's grandchildren:

Charles Wheeler's granddaughter is Lara Johnson Charles Wheeler's grandson is Milo Johnson Charles Wheeler's granddaughter is Cassia Johnson Charles Wheeler's grandson is Theo Johnson


Charles Wheeler's former in laws:

Charles Wheeler's former son in law is Boris Johnson


Dip Wheeler
Bio Details

Full name

Dip Wheeler

Maiden name

Dip Singh

Gender

Female

Trivia

Dip Wheeler Family

Dip Wheeler's children:

Dip Wheeler's daughter is Marina Johnson QC


Dip Wheeler's current partners:

Dip Wheeler's husband was Charles Wheeler


Dip Wheeler's grandchildren:

Dip Wheeler's granddaughter is Lara Johnson Dip Wheeler's grandson is Milo Johnson Dip Wheeler's granddaughter is Cassia Johnson Dip Wheeler's grandson is Theo Johnson


Dip Wheeler's former in laws:

Dip Wheeler's former son in law is Boris Johnson