How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Henrietta Ponsonby
Henrietta Ponsonby

Partners of 
Henrietta Ponsonby

Frederick Ponsonby

Married

1 child together

27 Nov 1780

Henrietta Ponsonby
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Henrietta Frances Ponsonby

Maiden name

Lady Henrietta Spencer

Gender

Female

Age

60

Date of birth

Tuesday 16 Jun 1761

Birth place

Wimbledon, London, England, UK

Date of death:

11 Nov 1821

Henrietta Ponsonby Siblings

Lady Georgiana Cavendish, Duchess of Devonshire

Sister

George Spencer 
2nd Earl Spencer

Brother

Henrietta Ponsonby

Lady Henrietta Frances Ponsonby

Age

60

Born

Tuesday 16 Jun 1761

Died

11 Nov 1821

Henrietta Ponsonby Partner(s) Other Children

Henrietta Ponsonby Children

Lady Caroline Lamb

born 1785, died 1828, age 42
with Frederick Ponsonby

Former Wife of British PM Viscount Melbourne. Lover of the Poet Lord Byron

Trivia

Henrietta Ponsonby Family

Henrietta Ponsonby's parents:

Henrietta Ponsonby's father was John Spencer 1st Earl Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's mother was Margaret Spencer


Henrietta Ponsonby's children:

Henrietta Ponsonby's daughter was Lady Caroline Lamb


Henrietta Ponsonby's current partners:

Henrietta Ponsonby's husband was Frederick Ponsonby


Henrietta Ponsonby's siblings:

Henrietta Ponsonby's sister was Lady Georgiana Cavendish, Duchess of Devonshire Henrietta Ponsonby's brother was George Spencer 2nd Earl Spencer


Henrietta Ponsonby's nieces and nephews:

Henrietta Ponsonby's niece was Harriet Leveson-Gower, Countess Granville Henrietta Ponsonby's nephew was William Cavendish, 6th Duke of Devonshire Henrietta Ponsonby's niece was Eliza Courtney Henrietta Ponsonby's nephew was John Spencer 3rd Earl Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's niece was Lady Sarah Lyttelton Henrietta Ponsonby's nephew was Vice-Admiral Frederick Spencer 4th Earl Spencer


Henrietta Ponsonby's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Henrietta Ponsonby's great nephew was Charles Spencer 6th Earl Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great niece was Susan Pitt-Rivers Henrietta Ponsonby's great niece was Georgiana Fullerton Henrietta Ponsonby's great nephew was Granville Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville Henrietta Ponsonby's great nephew was Granville Leveson-Gowe Henrietta Ponsonby's great nephew was Edward Leveson-Gower Henrietta Ponsonby's great niece was Lavinia Lyttelton Henrietta Ponsonby's great niece was Caroline Lyttelton Henrietta Ponsonby's great nephew was George William Lyttelton, 4th Lord Lyttelton, Baron of Frankley Henrietta Ponsonby's great nephew was Spencer Lyttelton Henrietta Ponsonby's great nephew was Rev. William Lyttelton Henrietta Ponsonby's great niece was Georgina Frances Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great nephew was John Spencer 5th Earl Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great niece was Sarah Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great niece was Victoria Mansfield


Henrietta Ponsonby's grandparents:

Henrietta Ponsonby's grandfather was John Spencer


Henrietta Ponsonby's great grandparents:

Henrietta Ponsonby's great grandfather was Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland Henrietta Ponsonby's great grandmother was Anne Spencer   Henrietta Ponsonby's great great grandfather was John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough Henrietta Ponsonby's great great grandmother is Sarah Churchill Henrietta Ponsonby's great great grandfather was Robert Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great great grandmother is Anne Spencer   Henrietta Ponsonby's 3x great grandfather was Sir Winston Churchill Henrietta Ponsonby's 3x great grandmother was Elizabeth Churchill Henrietta Ponsonby's 3x great grandfather was Henry Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's 3x great grandmother is Dorothy Spencer   Henrietta Ponsonby's 4x great grandfather was Sir John Drake Henrietta Ponsonby's 4x great grandmother was Hon. Eleanor Drake Henrietta Ponsonby's 4x great grandfather was John Churchill Henrietta Ponsonby's 4x great grandmother was Sarah Churchill


Henrietta Ponsonby's grandchildren:

Henrietta Ponsonby's grandson was Augustus Lamb


Henrietta Ponsonby's great uncles and aunts:

Henrietta Ponsonby's great aunt was Frances Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great uncle was Robert Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great uncle was Robert Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great aunt was Anne Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's great uncle was Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough Henrietta Ponsonby's great aunt was Diana Spencer


Henrietta Ponsonby's first cousins once removed:

Henrietta Ponsonby's first cousin once removed was Diana Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's first cousin once removed was Elizabeth Herbert, Countess of Pemroke Henrietta Ponsonby's first cousin once removed was George Spencer, 4th Duke of Marlborough Henrietta Ponsonby's first cousin once removed was Charles Spencer


Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousins:

Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousin was General George Herbert, 11th Earl of Pembroke Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousin was Caroline Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousin was Elizabeth Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousin was Charlotte Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousin was George Spencer-Churchill, 5th Duke of Marlborough Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousin was Anne Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousin was Amelia Spencer Henrietta Ponsonby's second cousin was Francis Spencer


Henrietta Ponsonby's former in laws:

Henrietta Ponsonby's former son in law was William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne