Married Relationship facts

Married 1924 (bef.)

Paternal Grandfather of Glenn Close
Edward Close

Edward Bennett Close

Age

73

Born

Monday 23 Jan 1882

Died

4 Feb 1955

Other Partners

Marjorie Close,
Marjorie Merriweather Post

Divorced

2 children together

married 3 Dec 1905
divorce Nov 1919

Professional Partners

Edward Close Siblings

Henry Close

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Paternal Grandmother of Glenn Close
Elizabeth Close

Elizabeth Close

Deceased

His Other Children

Adelaide Close Riggs

born 1908, died 1998, age 90
with Marjorie Close, Marjorie Merriweather Post

Eleanor Post Hutton

born 1909, died 2006, age 96
with Marjorie Close, Marjorie Merriweather Post

Children Together

William Close

born 1924, died 2009, age 84

Father of Glenn Close

Edward Close Jr

born 1924, age 94

Uncle of Glenn Close

Her Other Children

Edward Close
Bio Details

Full name

Edward Bennett Close

Gender

Male

Age

73

Date of birth

Monday 23 Jan 1882

Birth place

New York County (Manhattan), New York, USA

Date of death:

4 Feb 1955

Place of death

Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA

Trivia

Edward Close Family

Edward Close's parents:

Edward Close's father was Edward Close Edward Close's mother was Emma Close


Edward Close's children:

Edward Close's daughter was Adelaide Close Riggs Edward Close's daughter was Eleanor Post Hutton Edward Close's son was William Close Edward Close's son is Edward Close Jr


Edward Close's current partners:

Edward Close's wife was Elizabeth Close


Edward Close's former partners:

Edward Close's former wife was Marjorie Close, Marjorie Merriweather Post


Edward Close's siblings:

Edward Close's brother was Henry Close


Edward Close's grandchildren:

Edward Close's granddaughter is Glenn Close Edward Close's grandson was Tony de Bekessy Edward Close's granddaughter is Tina Close Edward Close's grandson was Duncan Close Edward Close's grandson is Sandy Close Edward Close's granddaughter is Jessie Close Edward Close's adopted grandson is Edward Close Edward Close's adopted grandson is Tambu Kisoki


Edward Close's great grandchildren:

Edward Close's great granddaughter is Annie Starke Edward Close's great grandson is Calen Pick Edward Close's great grandson is Sander Pick


Edward Close's in laws:

Edward Close's son in law was Leon Barzin Edward Close's daughter in law is Bettine Close


Edward Close's former in laws:

Edward Close's former father in law was C W Post Edward Close's former mother in law was Ella Post Edward Close's former grandfather in law is Charles Rollins Post Edward Close's former grandmother in law is Caroline Post Edward Close's former son in law was Owen Johnson Edward Close's former son in law was Hans Habe Edward Close's former son in law was George Curtis Rand Edward Close's former son in law was Robert Gautier


Elizabeth Close
Bio Details

Full name

Elizabeth Close

Maiden name

Elizabeth Taliaferro

Gender

Female

Deceased

Trivia

Elizabeth Close Family

Elizabeth Close's children:

Elizabeth Close's son was William Close Elizabeth Close's son is Edward Close Jr Elizabeth Close's step-daughter was Adelaide Close Riggs Elizabeth Close's step-daughter was Eleanor Post Hutton


Elizabeth Close's current partners:

Elizabeth Close's husband was Edward Close


Elizabeth Close's grandchildren:

Elizabeth Close's granddaughter is Glenn Close Elizabeth Close's granddaughter is Tina Close Elizabeth Close's grandson was Duncan Close Elizabeth Close's grandson is Sandy Close Elizabeth Close's granddaughter is Jessie Close Elizabeth Close's adopted grandson is Edward Close Elizabeth Close's adopted grandson is Tambu Kisoki


Elizabeth Close's great grandchildren:

Elizabeth Close's great granddaughter is Annie Starke Elizabeth Close's great grandson is Calen Pick Elizabeth Close's great grandson is Sander Pick


Elizabeth Close's in laws:

Elizabeth Close's father in law was Edward Close Elizabeth Close's mother in law was Emma Close Elizabeth Close's brother in law was Henry Close Elizabeth Close's daughter in law is Bettine Close