How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Dorothy Bowes-Lyon
Dorothy Bowes-Lyon

Partners of 
Dorothy Bowes-Lyon

Patrick Bowes-Lyon
15th Earl of Strathmore

Married

4 children together

21 Nov 1908

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Dorothy Bowes-Lyon

Maiden name

Lady Dorothy Beatrix Godolphin Osborne

Gender

Female

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon Siblings

John Godolphin Osborne, 11th Duke of Leeds

Brother

Sister-in-law of HM Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother
Dorothy Bowes-Lyon

Lady Dorothy Bowes-Lyon

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon Partner(s) Other Children

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon Children

John Bowes-Lyon, Master Of Glamis

born 1910, died 1941, age 31
with Patrick Bowes-Lyon 15th Earl of Strathmore

Cecilia Bowes-Lyon

born 1912, died 1947, age 35
with Patrick Bowes-Lyon 15th Earl of Strathmore

Nancy Bowes-Lyon

born 1918, died 1959, age 40
with Patrick Bowes-Lyon 15th Earl of Strathmore

Timothy Bowes-Lyon, 16th Earl Of Strathmore

born 1918, died 1972, age 54
with Patrick Bowes-Lyon 15th Earl of Strathmore

Trivia

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon Family

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's parents:

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's father was George Godolphin Osborne, 10th Duke Of Leeds Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's mother is Katherine Osborne


Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's children:

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's son was John Bowes-Lyon, Master Of Glamis Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's daughter was Cecilia Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's daughter was Nancy Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's son was Timothy Bowes-Lyon, 16th Earl Of Strathmore


Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's current partners:

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's husband was Patrick Bowes-Lyon 15th Earl of Strathmore


Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's siblings:

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother was John Godolphin Osborne, 11th Duke of Leeds


Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's nieces and nephews:

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's niece is Lady Camilla Dempster


Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's great niece is Emily Harris Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's great niece is Louisa Dempster


Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's in laws:

Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's sister in law was HM Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law-by-marriage was HM King George VI Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's father in law was Claude George Bowes-Lyon 14th Earl of Strathmore & Kinghorne Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's mother in law was Cecilia Nina Bowes-Lyon Countess of Strathmore And Kinghorne Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's sister in law was May Elphinstone, Lady Elphinstone Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's sister in law was Rose Leveson-Gower Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's grandfather in law was 13th Earl Of Strathmore & Kinghorne Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's grandmother in law was Frances Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's grandfather in law was Rev. Charles Cavendish-Bentinck Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's grandmother in law was Louisa Scott Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's sister in law was Lady Violet Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law-by-marriage was Sidney Elphinstone, 16th Lord Elphinstone Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law was John Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law-by-marriage was Fenella Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law was Alexander Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law was Fergus Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's sister in law-by-marriage was Christian Martin Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law-by-marriage is Vice Admiral William Leveson-Gower, 4th Earl Granville Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law was Michael Claude Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law-by-marriage was Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon Dorothy Bowes-Lyon's brother in law was David Bowes-Lyon