Divorced Relationship facts

Married Dec 1992

Barbados

Divorce 2009

In March 2015 Cleese told Speigel that by July 2015 he will have finished paying for his divorce with Alice. At a total cost of £12m ($20m).

Member of The Monty Python Team
John Cleese

John Marwood Cleese

Age

81

Born

Friday 27 Oct 1939

Other Partners

Jennifer Wade

Married

2 Aug 2012

Veronica Smiley

Dated

dated from about 2008
until about 2008

Barbara Trentham

Divorced

1 child together

married 15 Feb 1981
divorce 10 Oct 1990

Connie Booth

Divorced

1 child together

married 20 Feb 1968
divorce 1978

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Dave Eichelberger

Divorced

2 children together

married 22 Jan 1966
divorce 14 Oct 1975

Professional Partners

Siblings

Alice Faye Eichelberger

Alice Faye Eichelberger

Age

76

Born

Saturday 28 Oct 1944

His Other Children

Cynthia Cleese

born 1971, age 49
with Connie Booth

Camilla Cleese

born 1984, age 37
with Barbara Trentham

Children Together

Her Other Children

Martin Eichelberger

born 1969, age 52 (approx.)
with Dave Eichelberger

Clinton Eichelberger

born 1972, age 49 (approx.)
with Dave Eichelberger

John Cleese
Bio Details

Full name

John Marwood Cleese

Gender

Male

Age

81

Date of birth

Friday 27 Oct 1939

Birth place

Weston-Super-Mere, Somerset, England, UK

Occupations

Actor

Comedian

Education

Cambridge University: Downing College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1963)

Clifton College, Clifton, Bristol, United Kingdom

St. Peter's Prep School, Weston-Super-Mere, Somerset, England, United Kingdom

Voice of King Harold in Shrek. The King makes reference to his old war wound to get out of tricky situations as did his Fawlty Towers character Basil Fawlty.
Plays King Gristle Snr the ruler of Bergens in 2016 animated movie Trolls

Baftas

1980 - Light Entertainment Performance - Fawlty Towers
1989 - Best Actor - A Fish Called Wanda

Trivia

John Cleese Family

John Cleese's parents:

John Cleese's father is Reginald Cleese John Cleese's mother was Muriel Cleese


John Cleese's children:

John Cleese's daughter is Cynthia Cleese John Cleese's daughter is Camilla Cleese


John Cleese's current partners:

John Cleese's wife is Jennifer Wade


John Cleese's former partners:

John Cleese's former wife is Alice Faye Eichelberger John Cleese's former wife was Barbara Trentham John Cleese dated Veronica Smiley John Cleese's former wife is Connie Booth


John Cleese's grandparents:

John Cleese's grandfather was Marwood Cross John Cleese's grandmother was Bessie Cross John Cleese's grandfather was John Cheese John Cleese's grandmother was Edith Cheese


John Cleese's grandchildren:

John Cleese's grandson is Evan Solomon John Cleese's granddaughter is Olivia Solomon


John Cleese's in laws:

John Cleese's son in law is Ed Solomon John Cleese's father in law is Pat Wade John Cleese's mother in law is Georgie Wade John Cleese's brother in law is Jonathan Wade


John Cleese's former in laws:

John Cleese's former father in law was William F Schilling John Cleese's former mother in law is Dorothy Meerum-Terwogt John Cleese's former step-father in law was Floris Meerum-Terwogt


John Cleese FameChain Links

Monty Pythons Flying Circus

1969

Other people in this association:

Eric Idle 1969

Michael Palin 1969

Terry Jones 1969

more...

Harry Potter Cast Members

2001 - 2002

Other people in this association:

Emma Watson 2001 - 2011

Robert Pattinson 2005

David Tennant 2005

more...

Actors Who Have Played Sherlock Holmes

1973 - 1977

Other people in this association:

Jonny Lee Miller 2012

Sir Michael Caine CBE 1988

Sir Roger Moore CBE 1976

more...

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2004 - 2007

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Paul Newman 2006

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

more...

The Footlights, Cambridge University Dramatic Club

Other people in this association:

Prince Charles The Prince Of Wales

Eric Idle

Peter Cook

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1980 - The 33rd

1980

Other people in this association:

Woody Allen 1980

Francis Ford Coppola 1980

Jack Lemmon 1980

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1989 - The 42nd

1989

Other people in this association:

Judi Dench 1989

Dame Maggie Smith CBE 1989

Michael Palin 1989

more...

ISIHAC (I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue)

Other people in this association:

Barry Cryer OBE

Jo Brand 2009

Sandi Toksvig 1997

more...

Guest Stars on The Muppet Show

Other people in this association:

Peter Sellers

Shirley Bassey 1981

Liza Minnelli

more...

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2016

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Paul Newman 2006

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

more...

Alice Faye Eichelberger
Bio Details

Full name

Alice Faye Eichelberger

Maiden name

Alice Faye McBride

Gender

Female

Age

76

Date of birth

Saturday 28 Oct 1944

Birth place

Frederick, Oklahoma,

Occupations

Psychotherapist

Education

Baylor University, Waco, Texas, United States

Trivia

Alice Faye Eichelberger Family

Alice Faye Eichelberger's children:

Alice Faye Eichelberger's son is Martin Eichelberger Alice Faye Eichelberger's son is Clinton Eichelberger


Alice Faye Eichelberger's former partners:

Alice Faye Eichelberger's former husband is John Cleese Alice Faye Eichelberger's former husband is Dave Eichelberger


Alice Faye Eichelberger's former in laws:

Alice Faye Eichelberger's former father in law is Reginald Cleese Alice Faye Eichelberger's former mother in law was Muriel Cleese Alice Faye Eichelberger's former grandfather in law was John Cheese Alice Faye Eichelberger's former grandmother in law was Edith Cheese Alice Faye Eichelberger's former grandfather in law was Marwood Cross Alice Faye Eichelberger's former grandmother in law was Bessie Cross