On-Off Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began circa 1889

Until 1896

The couple are buried next to each other in Bagni di Lucca, Tuscany, Italy

Relationship resumed after Sep 1901

Their close friendship resumed soon after the death of Evangeline's second husband.

USA First Lady. 
Acted as her brother's escort.
Rose Cleveland

Rose Elizabeth Cleveland

Age

72

Born

Saturday 13 Jun 1846

Died

26 Nov 1918

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Rose Cleveland Siblings

President Grover Cleveland

Brother

Other Partners

Bishop Henry Whipple

Married

22 Oct 1896

Michael H Simpson

Married

4 Jun 1882

Professional Partners

Siblings

Evangeline Simpson Whipple

Evangeline Simpson Whipple

Age

73

Born

Thursday 15 Jan 1857

Died

1 Sep 1930

Rose Cleveland
Bio Details

Full name

Rose Elizabeth Cleveland

Gender

Female

Age

72

Date of birth

Saturday 13 Jun 1846

Date of death:

26 Nov 1918

Trivia

Rose Cleveland Family

Rose Cleveland's parents:

Rose Cleveland's father was Rev Richard Cleveland Rose Cleveland's mother was Anne Cleveland


Rose Cleveland's current partners:

Rose Cleveland had an on-off relationship with Evangeline Simpson Whipple


Rose Cleveland's siblings:

Rose Cleveland's brother was President Grover Cleveland


Rose Cleveland's nieces and nephews:

Rose Cleveland's niece was Ruth Cleveland Rose Cleveland's niece was Esther Bosanquet Rose Cleveland's niece was Marion Amen Rose Cleveland's nephew was Richard Cleveland Rose Cleveland's nephew was Francis Cleveland


Rose Cleveland's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Rose Cleveland's great niece was Marion Daniel Rose Cleveland's great niece was Philippa Foot Rose Cleveland's great nephew is Thomas Cleveland Rose Cleveland's great niece was Ann Robertson Rose Cleveland's great niece was Charlotte Look Rose Cleveland's great niece was Marion Cohen


Rose Cleveland's grandparents:

Rose Cleveland's grandfather was William Cleveland Rose Cleveland's grandmother was Margaret Cleveland


Evangeline Simpson Whipple
Bio Details

Full name

Evangeline Simpson Whipple

Maiden name

Evangeline Marrs

Gender

Female

Age

73

Date of birth

Thursday 15 Jan 1857

Birth place

Wayland, Massachusetts, USA

Date of death:

1 Sep 1930

Place of death

London, England, UK

Trivia

Evangeline Simpson Whipple Family

Evangeline Simpson Whipple's current partners:

Evangeline Simpson Whipple had an on-off relationship with Rose Cleveland Evangeline Simpson Whipple's husband was Bishop Henry Whipple Evangeline Simpson Whipple's husband was Michael H Simpson