Divorced Relationship facts

Married

Dr John later admitted both he and Lydia were high on heroin during the ceremony. He was just seventeen at the time.

Dr John

Mac Rebennack

Age

77

Born

Friday 21 Nov 1941

Died

6 Jun 2019

Other Partners

Lorraine Sherman

Relationship

2 children together

Professional Partners

Dr John Siblings

Barbara Rebennack

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Lydia Crow

Lydia Crow

His Other Children

Jennifer Rebennack

with Lorraine Sherman

Tara Rebennack

with Lorraine Sherman

Children Together

Karla Rebennack

Her Other Children

Dr John
Bio Details

Full name

Mac Rebennack

Maiden name

Malcolm John Rebennack

Gender

Male

Age

77

Date of birth

Friday 21 Nov 1941

Birth place

Baptist Hospital, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Date of death:

6 Jun 2019

Place of death

Louisiana, USA

Cause of death

Heart attack

Dr John deliberately changed his birthday and year claiming he was born on 20 November 1940. The New Orlean's newspaper The Times-Picayune finally unearthed a copy of his birth announcement. He was born a day and a year later.

Trivia

Dr John Family

Dr John's parents:

Dr John's father is Malcolm Rebennack Dr John's mother is Dorothy Rebennack


Dr John's children:

Dr John's daughter is Karla Rebennack Dr John's daughter is Jennifer Rebennack Dr John's daughter is Tara Rebennack


Dr John's current partners:

Dr John had a relationship with Lorraine Sherman Dr John's wife was Lydia Crow


Dr John's siblings:

Dr John's sister is Barbara Rebennack


Lydia Crow
Bio Details

Full name

Lydia Crow

Gender

Female

Trivia

Lydia Crow Family

Lydia Crow's children:

Lydia Crow's daughter is Karla Rebennack Lydia Crow's step-daughter is Jennifer Rebennack Lydia Crow's step-daughter is Tara Rebennack


Lydia Crow's current partners:

Lydia Crow's husband was Dr John


Lydia Crow's in laws:

Lydia Crow's father in law is Malcolm Rebennack Lydia Crow's mother in law is Dorothy Rebennack Lydia Crow's sister in law is Barbara Rebennack