Married Relationship facts

Engaged 27 Mar 2014

Doug intended to propose on vacation in Florence. But he couldn’t wait and instead asked Kamala in her apartment as she packed for the flight.

Married 22 Aug 2014

Courthouse, Santa Barbara, California, USA

Kamala's sister Maya presided over the ceremony.

Doug Emhoff

Douglas Craig Emhoff

Age

55

Born

Tuesday 13 Oct 1964

Other Partners

Kerstin Emhoff

Divorced

2 children together

married circa 1985
divorce 2010

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Willie Brown

Relationship

relationship began about Apr 1994
until about Dec 1995

Professional Partners

Kamala Harris Siblings

Maya Harris

Sister

Vice-presidential candidate of the US Democratic Party
Kamala Harris

Kamala Devi Harris

Age

55

Born

Tuesday 20 Oct 1964

His Other Children

Cole Emhoff

with Kerstin Emhoff

Ella Emhoff

born 1999, age 21 (approx.)
with Kerstin Emhoff

Children Together

Her Other Children

Doug Emhoff
Bio Details

Full name

Douglas Craig Emhoff

Gender

Male

Age

55

Date of birth

Tuesday 13 Oct 1964

Birth place

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Occupations

Lawyer

Education

University of Southern California (USC), Los Angeles, California, United States

Entertainment lawyer.

Trivia

Doug Emhoff Family

Doug Emhoff's parents:

Doug Emhoff's father is Mike Emhoff Doug Emhoff's mother is Barb Emhoff


Doug Emhoff's children:

Doug Emhoff's son is Cole Emhoff Doug Emhoff's daughter is Ella Emhoff


Doug Emhoff's current partners:

Doug Emhoff's wife is Kamala Harris


Doug Emhoff's former partners:

Doug Emhoff's former wife is Kerstin Emhoff


Doug Emhoff's in laws:

Doug Emhoff's father in law is Don Harris Doug Emhoff's mother in law was Shyamala Harris Doug Emhoff's grandfather in law is Oscar Harris Doug Emhoff's grandmother in law is Beryl Harris Doug Emhoff's grandfather in law was P. V. Gopalan Doug Emhoff's grandmother in law is Rajam Gopalan Doug Emhoff's sister in law is Maya Harris Doug Emhoff's brother in law-by-marriage is Tony West Doug Emhoff's wife Kamala Harris's aunt in law is Enid Harris Doug Emhoff's wife Kamala Harris's uncle in law is Balachandran Gopalan Doug Emhoff's wife Kamala Harris's aunt in law is Sarala Goplan Doug Emhoff's wife Kamala Harris's aunt in law is Mahalakshmi Gopalan


Kamala Harris
Bio Details

Full name

Kamala Devi Harris

Also known as

Kamala D Harris

Kamala D Emhoff

Gender

Female

Age

55

Date of birth

Tuesday 20 Oct 1964

Birth place

Oakland, California, USA

Occupations

Attorney General Of California (2011)

US Senator (2016)

Education

Howard University, Washington, D.C., United States

University of California, San Francisco, California, United States

Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley, California, United States

Westmount High School, Westmount, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (1981 (ca.))

Announcement

On 21st January 2019, Martin Luther King Day, Harris announced her Democratic candidacy for the Presidency in the 2020 election.

Trivia

Kamala Harris Family

Kamala Harris's parents:

Kamala Harris's father is Don Harris Kamala Harris's mother was Shyamala Harris


Kamala Harris's children:

Kamala Harris's step-son is Cole Emhoff Kamala Harris's step-daughter is Ella Emhoff


Kamala Harris's current partners:

Kamala Harris's husband is Doug Emhoff


Kamala Harris's former partners:

Kamala Harris had a relationship with Willie Brown


Kamala Harris's siblings:

Kamala Harris's sister is Maya Harris


Kamala Harris's nieces and nephews:

Kamala Harris's niece is Meena Harris


Kamala Harris's grandparents:

Kamala Harris's grandfather was P. V. Gopalan Kamala Harris's grandmother is Rajam Gopalan Kamala Harris's grandfather is Oscar Harris Kamala Harris's grandmother is Beryl Harris


Kamala Harris's great grandparents:

Kamala Harris's great grandfather is Mr Christie Kamala Harris's great grandmother was Iris Finegan Kamala Harris's great grandfather is Joseph Harris Kamala Harris's great grandmother was Christiana Harris


Kamala Harris's uncles and aunts:

Kamala Harris's aunt is Enid Harris Kamala Harris's uncle is Balachandran Gopalan Kamala Harris's aunt is Sarala Goplan Kamala Harris's aunt is Mahalakshmi Gopalan


Kamala Harris's cousins:

Kamala Harris's cousin is Sharada Balachandran Orihuela


Kamala Harris's in laws:

Kamala Harris's father in law is Mike Emhoff Kamala Harris's mother in law is Barb Emhoff


Kamala Harris FameChain Links

2020 Democratic Presidential Candidates

Other people in this association:

Bernie Sanders

Pete Buttigieg

Kirsten Gillibrand

more...