Divorced Relationship facts

First Met 1960 (ca.)

Met as doctoral students at the University of California, Berkeley, USA

Married 5 Jul 1963

Alameda, California, USA

Divorce 1971

The divorce / custody battle was finally resolved in 1971 at the family court in Oakland, California.

Don Harris

Donald Jasper Harris

Age

82 (approx.)

Born

1938

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Don Harris Siblings

Enid Harris

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Shyamala Harris Siblings

Balachandran Gopalan

Brother

Sarala Goplan

Sister

Mahalakshmi Gopalan

Sister

Shyamala Harris

Shyamala Harris

Age

70

Born

Thursday 07 Apr 1938

Died

11 Feb 2009

His Other Children

Children Together

Kamala Harris

born 1964, age 55

Vice-presidential candidate of the US Democratic Party

Maya Harris

born 1967, age 53

Her Other Children

Don Harris
Bio Details

Full name

Donald Jasper Harris

Gender

Male

Age

82 (approx.)

Date of birth

1938

Birth place

St Anns Bay, Jamaica

Occupations

Professor of Economics

Education

University of California, Berkeley, California, United States (Finished 1966)

University Colege of the West Indies (UWI) (University College of the West Indies), Mona, Jamaica (Finished 1960)

Trivia

Don Harris Family

Don Harris's parents:

Don Harris's father is Oscar Harris Don Harris's mother is Beryl Harris


Don Harris's children:

Don Harris's daughter is Kamala Harris Don Harris's daughter is Maya Harris


Don Harris's former partners:

Don Harris's former wife was Shyamala Harris


Don Harris's siblings:

Don Harris's sister is Enid Harris


Don Harris's grandparents:

Don Harris's grandfather is Mr Christie Don Harris's grandmother was Iris Finegan Don Harris's grandfather is Joseph Harris Don Harris's grandmother was Christiana Harris


Don Harris's grandchildren:

Don Harris's granddaughter is Meena Harris


Don Harris's in laws:

Don Harris's son in law is Doug Emhoff Don Harris's son in law is Tony West


Don Harris's former in laws:

Don Harris's former father in law was P. V. Gopalan Don Harris's former mother in law is Rajam Gopalan Don Harris's former brother in law is Balachandran Gopalan Don Harris's former sister in law is Sarala Goplan Don Harris's former sister in law is Mahalakshmi Gopalan


Shyamala Harris
Bio Details

Full name

Shyamala Harris

Maiden name

Shyamala Gopalan Iyer

Gender

Female

Age

70

Date of birth

Thursday 07 Apr 1938

Birth place

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Date of death:

11 Feb 2009

Place of death

California, USA

Cause of death

Colon cancer

Occupations

Doctor

Scientist

Civil Rights Activist

Education

University of California, Berkeley, California, United States

Delhi University, Delhi, India

Breast-cancer scientist

Trivia

Shyamala Harris Family

Shyamala Harris's parents:

Shyamala Harris's father was P. V. Gopalan Shyamala Harris's mother is Rajam Gopalan


Shyamala Harris's children:

Shyamala Harris's daughter is Kamala Harris Shyamala Harris's daughter is Maya Harris


Shyamala Harris's former partners:

Shyamala Harris's former husband is Don Harris


Shyamala Harris's siblings:

Shyamala Harris's brother is Balachandran Gopalan Shyamala Harris's sister is Sarala Goplan Shyamala Harris's sister is Mahalakshmi Gopalan


Shyamala Harris's nieces and nephews:

Shyamala Harris's niece is Sharada Balachandran Orihuela


Shyamala Harris's grandchildren:

Shyamala Harris's granddaughter is Meena Harris


Shyamala Harris's in laws:

Shyamala Harris's son in law is Doug Emhoff Shyamala Harris's son in law is Tony West


Shyamala Harris's former in laws:

Shyamala Harris's former father in law is Oscar Harris Shyamala Harris's former mother in law is Beryl Harris Shyamala Harris's former grandfather in law is Joseph Harris Shyamala Harris's former grandmother in law was Christiana Harris Shyamala Harris's former grandfather in law is Mr Christie Shyamala Harris's former grandmother in law was Iris Finegan Shyamala Harris's former sister in law is Enid Harris