Divorced Relationship facts

First Met 1977

Married 29 Oct 1980

Divorce 2013

Played 'Dirty' Den Watts in BBC soap EastEnders
Leslie Grantham

Leslie Michael Grantham

Age

71

Born

Wednesday 30 Apr 1947

Died

15 Jun 2018

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Leslie Grantham Siblings

John Grantham

Brother

Angela Grantham

Sister

Philip Grantham

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Jane Grantham Siblings

David Hickinbotham

Brother

Julie Courvoisier

Sister

Michael Hickinbotham

Brother

Ruth Vagnarelli

Sister

Jane Grantham

Jane Grantham

Age

62 (approx.)

Born

1956

His Other Children

Children Together

Spike Grantham

born 1986, age 31 (approx.)

Jake Grantham

born 1988, age 29 (approx.)

Danny Grantham

born 1995, age 23 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Leslie Grantham
Bio Details

Full name

Leslie Michael Grantham

Gender

Male

Age

71

Date of birth

Wednesday 30 Apr 1947

Birth place

Camberwell, London, England, UK

Date of death:

15 Jun 2018

Place of death

England, UK

Occupations

Actor

British Army

Education

Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Dirty Den's first time

Grantham uttered the opening lines of the very first episode of EastEnders.  Den Watts kicked down the door of Reg Cox's flat, accompanied by Ali Osman and Arthur Fowler, and said “Cor, stinks a bit in 'ere, dunnit?” upon finding Reg apparently dying in his chair.

A Real Bad Boy

At the age of 18 Grantham joined the Royal Fusiliers regiment of the British Army, but while stationed in West Germany he attempted to rob a taxi driver, 30 years old Felix Reese.  The driver ended up dead with a gunshot wound to the head.  Grantham was found guilty of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment, but was released after serving nearly twelve years.

Trivia

Leslie Grantham Family

Leslie Grantham's parents:

Leslie Grantham's father was Wally Grantham Leslie Grantham's mother was Angela Grantham


Leslie Grantham's children:

Leslie Grantham's son is Spike Grantham Leslie Grantham's son is Jake Grantham Leslie Grantham's son is Danny Grantham


Leslie Grantham's former partners:

Leslie Grantham's former wife is Jane Grantham


Leslie Grantham's siblings:

Leslie Grantham's brother is John Grantham Leslie Grantham's sister is Angela Grantham Leslie Grantham's brother was Philip Grantham


Leslie Grantham's former in laws:

Leslie Grantham's former father in law was Alan David Hickinbotham Leslie Grantham's former mother in law is Margaret Hickinbotham Leslie Grantham's former grandfather in law was Alan Robb Hickinbotham Leslie Grantham's former grandmother in law is Mary Hickinbotham Leslie Grantham's former grandfather in law is W P M Herbertson Leslie Grantham's former grandmother in law is Caroline Herbertson Leslie Grantham's former brother in law is David Hickinbotham Leslie Grantham's former sister in law is Julie Courvoisier Leslie Grantham's former brother in law is Michael Hickinbotham Leslie Grantham's former sister in law is Ruth Vagnarelli Leslie Grantham's former wife Jane Grantham's uncle in law was Ian Hickinbotham Leslie Grantham's former wife Jane Grantham's aunt-by-marriage is Judith Hickinbotham


Leslie Grantham FameChain Links

Eastenders Original Cast

Other people in this association:

Letitia Dean 1985

more...

Jane Grantham
Bio Details

Full name

Jane Grantham

Maiden name

Jane Hickinbotham

Also known as

Jane Laurie

Gender

Female

Age

62 (approx.)

Date of birth

1956

Birth place

Australia

Education

Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

Jane Grantham Family

Jane Grantham's parents:

Jane Grantham's father was Alan David Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's mother is Margaret Hickinbotham


Jane Grantham's children:

Jane Grantham's son is Spike Grantham Jane Grantham's son is Jake Grantham Jane Grantham's son is Danny Grantham


Jane Grantham's former partners:

Jane Grantham's former husband was Leslie Grantham


Jane Grantham's siblings:

Jane Grantham's brother is David Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's sister is Julie Courvoisier Jane Grantham's brother is Michael Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's sister is Ruth Vagnarelli


Jane Grantham's nieces and nephews:

Jane Grantham's nephew is Teddy Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's nephew is Jack Vagnarelli Jane Grantham's nephew is Edward Vagnarelli Jane Grantham's niece is Lilli Vagnarelli


Jane Grantham's grandparents:

Jane Grantham's grandfather is W P M Herbertson Jane Grantham's grandmother is Caroline Herbertson Jane Grantham's grandfather was Alan Robb Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's grandmother is Mary Hickinbotham


Jane Grantham's great grandparents:

Jane Grantham's great grandfather is David Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's great grandmother is Annie Hickinbotham


Jane Grantham's uncles and aunts:

Jane Grantham's uncle was Ian Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's aunt-by-marriage is Judith Hickinbotham


Jane Grantham's great uncles and aunts:

Jane Grantham's great aunt is Nancy Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's great uncle was Claude Hickinbotham


Jane Grantham's cousins:

Jane Grantham's cousin is Jennifer Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's cousin is Andrew Hickinbotham Jane Grantham's cousin was Stephen Hickinbotham


Jane Grantham's former in laws:

Jane Grantham's former father in law was Wally Grantham Jane Grantham's former mother in law was Angela Grantham Jane Grantham's former brother in law is John Grantham Jane Grantham's former sister in law is Angela Grantham Jane Grantham's former brother in law was Philip Grantham