Separation Relationship facts

Married 1959

Separated 1963

Margaret refused to divorce

Philip Roth

Philip Milton Roth

Age

85

Born

Sunday 19 Mar 1933

Died

22 May 2018

Other Partners

Claire Bloom

Divorced

married 29 Apr 1990
divorce 1994

Professional Partners

Philip Roth Siblings

Sandy Roth

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Margaret Roth

Margaret Roth

Philip Roth
Bio Details

Full name

Philip Milton Roth

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

Sunday 19 Mar 1933

Birth place

Newark, New Jersey, USA

Date of death:

22 May 2018

Place of death

In a hospital in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Occupations

Author

Education

Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, United States

University of Chicago, Illinois, United States

Weequahic High School, Weequahic, New Jersey, United States

Trivia

Philip Roth Family

Philip Roth's parents:

Philip Roth's father was Herman Roth Philip Roth's mother was Bess Roth


Philip Roth's former partners:

Philip Roth's former wife is Claire Bloom Philip Roth's former wife is Margaret Roth


Philip Roth's siblings:

Philip Roth's brother is Sandy Roth


Philip Roth's uncles and aunts:

Philip Roth's aunt is Anita Finkel Philip Roth's aunt is Mildred Konisar


Philip Roth's former in laws:

Philip Roth's former father in law was Edward Blume Philip Roth's former mother in law is Elizabeth Blume Philip Roth's former mother in law was Evelyn Mitchell Martinson


Margaret Roth
Bio Details

Full name

Margaret Roth

Maiden name

Margaret Martinson Williams

Gender

Female

Trivia

Margaret Roth Family

Margaret Roth's parents:

Margaret Roth's mother was Evelyn Mitchell Martinson


Margaret Roth's former partners:

Margaret Roth's former husband was Philip Roth


Margaret Roth's former in laws:

Margaret Roth's former father in law was Herman Roth Margaret Roth's former mother in law was Bess Roth Margaret Roth's former brother in law is Sandy Roth Margaret Roth's former husband Philip Roth's aunt in law is Anita Finkel Margaret Roth's former husband Philip Roth's aunt in law is Mildred Konisar