Married Relationship facts

Married 23 Jun 1954

Martin Ginsburg

Martin David Ginsburg

Age

78

Born

Friday 10 Jun 1932

Died

27 Jun 2010

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Martin Ginsburg Siblings

Claire Stiepleman

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Ruth Bader Ginsburg Siblings

Marilyn Bader

Sister

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States
Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Joan Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Age

87

Born

Wednesday 15 Mar 1933

Died

18 Sep 2020

His Other Children

Children Together

Jane Ginsburg

born 1955, age 65

James Ginsburg

born 1965, age 55

Her Other Children

Martin Ginsburg
Bio Details

Full name

Martin David Ginsburg

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

Friday 10 Jun 1932

Birth place

Brooklyn, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York, USA

Date of death:

27 Jun 2010

Place of death

Washington, District of Columbia, District Of Columbia, USA

Trivia

Martin Ginsburg Family

Martin Ginsburg's parents:

Martin Ginsburg's father was Morris Ginsburg Martin Ginsburg's mother was Evelyn Ginsburg


Martin Ginsburg's children:

Martin Ginsburg's daughter is Jane Ginsburg Martin Ginsburg's son is James Ginsburg


Martin Ginsburg's current partners:

Martin Ginsburg's wife was Ruth Bader Ginsburg


Martin Ginsburg's siblings:

Martin Ginsburg's sister is Claire Stiepleman


Martin Ginsburg's nieces and nephews:

Martin Ginsburg's nephew is Daniel Stiepleman


Martin Ginsburg's grandchildren:

Martin Ginsburg's granddaughter is Clara Spera Martin Ginsburg's grandson is Paul Spera Martin Ginsburg's granddaughter was Abby Ginsburg Martin Ginsburg's granddaughter is Miranda Ginsburg


Martin Ginsburg's great grandchildren:

Martin Ginsburg's great granddaughter is Lucrezia Spera


Martin Ginsburg's in laws:

Martin Ginsburg's father in law was Nathan Bader Martin Ginsburg's mother in law was Celia Bader Martin Ginsburg's grandfather in law was Samuel Bader Martin Ginsburg's grandmother in law was Ida Bader Martin Ginsburg's grandfather in law was Joseph Amster Martin Ginsburg's grandmother in law was Rose Amster Martin Ginsburg's sister in law was Marilyn Bader Martin Ginsburg's son in law is George T. Spera Jr. Martin Ginsburg's daughter in law is Patrice Michaels Martin Ginsburg's daughter in law is Lisa Ginsburg


Ruth Bader Ginsburg
Bio Details

Full name

Joan Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Also known as

Notorious RBG

R.B.G.

Gender

Female

Age

87

Date of birth

Wednesday 15 Mar 1933

Birth place

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Date of death:

18 Sep 2020

Place of death

At her in Washington, DC, USA

Cause of death

Pancreatic cancer

Occupations

Judge

Education

James Madison High School. Brooklyn, New York, United States

Cornell University, Cornell Law School, Ithaca, New York, United States

Harvard Law School, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Columbia Law School, New York, United States

Ground breaking

In 2013 Ruth Bader Ginsburg officiated a the marriage of Kennedy Center President Michael M. Kaiser and economist John Roberts in Washington.

Equal Rights

While studying at Harvard Law School, she was one of only 8 women in a class of over 500.  She and her fellow female students were even chided by the dean of the school for taking the places of qualified men!

Trivia

Ruth Bader Ginsburg Family

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's parents:

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's father was Nathan Bader Ruth Bader Ginsburg's mother was Celia Bader


Ruth Bader Ginsburg's children:

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's daughter is Jane Ginsburg Ruth Bader Ginsburg's son is James Ginsburg


Ruth Bader Ginsburg's current partners:

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's husband was Martin Ginsburg


Ruth Bader Ginsburg's siblings:

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's sister was Marilyn Bader


Ruth Bader Ginsburg's grandparents:

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's grandfather was Joseph Amster Ruth Bader Ginsburg's grandmother was Rose Amster Ruth Bader Ginsburg's grandfather was Samuel Bader Ruth Bader Ginsburg's grandmother was Ida Bader


Ruth Bader Ginsburg's grandchildren:

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's granddaughter is Clara Spera Ruth Bader Ginsburg's grandson is Paul Spera Ruth Bader Ginsburg's granddaughter was Abby Ginsburg Ruth Bader Ginsburg's granddaughter is Miranda Ginsburg


Ruth Bader Ginsburg's great grandchildren:

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's great granddaughter is Lucrezia Spera


Ruth Bader Ginsburg's in laws:

Ruth Bader Ginsburg's father in law was Morris Ginsburg Ruth Bader Ginsburg's mother in law was Evelyn Ginsburg Ruth Bader Ginsburg's sister in law is Claire Ginsburg Ruth Bader Ginsburg's son in law is George T. Spera Jr. Ruth Bader Ginsburg's daughter in law is Patrice Michaels Ruth Bader Ginsburg's daughter in law is Lisa Ginsburg