Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1971

Divorce 1975

English lyricist and long-term song-writing partner with Elton John
Bernie Taupin

Bernard John Patchett Taupin

Age

68

Born

Monday 22 May 1950

Other Partners

Heather Taupin

Married

2 children together

2004

Stephanie Haymes-Roven

Divorced

married 1993
divorce 1998

Toni Russo

Divorced

married 1979
divorce 1991

Professional Partners

Bernie Taupin Siblings

Tony Taupin

Brother

Kit Taupin

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Maxine Taupin

Maxine Taupin

His Other Children

Georgey Taupin

born 2005 (aft.), age 12 (aft.)
with Heather Taupin

Charley Taupin

born 2005, age 12 (approx.)
with Heather Taupin

Children Together

Her Other Children

Bernie Taupin
Bio Details

Full name

Bernard John Patchett Taupin

Gender

Male

Age

68

Date of birth

Monday 22 May 1950

Birth place

Flatters, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England, UK

Trivia

Bernie Taupin Family

Bernie Taupin's parents:

Bernie Taupin's father was Robert Taupin Bernie Taupin's mother is Daphne P. Taupin


Bernie Taupin's children:

Bernie Taupin's daughter is Georgey Taupin Bernie Taupin's daughter is Charley Taupin


Bernie Taupin's current partners:

Bernie Taupin's wife is Heather Taupin


Bernie Taupin's former partners:

Bernie Taupin's former wife is Stephanie Haymes-Roven Bernie Taupin's former wife is Toni Russo Bernie Taupin's former wife is Maxine Taupin


Bernie Taupin's siblings:

Bernie Taupin's brother is Tony Taupin Bernie Taupin's brother is Kit Taupin


Bernie Taupin's grandparents:

Bernie Taupin's grandfather was John Cort Bernie Taupin's grandmother was Gladys Cort


Bernie Taupin's great grandparents:

Bernie Taupin's great grandfather was John Cort Bernie Taupin's great grandmother was Beatrice Cort   Bernie Taupin's great great grandfather was Jonathan Cort Bernie Taupin's great great grandmother was Sarah Cort


Bernie Taupin's step-grandparents:

Bernie Taupin's step-grandmother was Alice Cort


Bernie Taupin's uncles and aunts:

Bernie Taupin's aunt is Pamela P. Cort


Bernie Taupin's former in laws:

Bernie Taupin's former sister in law is Rene Russo Bernie Taupin's former father in law is Nino Russo Bernie Taupin's former mother in law is Shirley Russo


Maxine Taupin
Bio Details

Full name

Maxine Taupin

Maiden name

Maxine Feibelman

Gender

Female

Maxine the muse

Maxine was the subject of the song 'Tiny Dancer' after she joined an Elton John tour as a seamstress, and soon set her heart on Taupin. Taupin wrote the lyrics about her. Maxine also coined the phrase 'The Bitch Is Back' after one too many of Elton's tantrums.

Trivia

Maxine Taupin Family

Maxine Taupin's former partners:

Maxine Taupin's former husband is Bernie Taupin


Maxine Taupin's former in laws:

Maxine Taupin's former father in law was Robert Taupin Maxine Taupin's former mother in law is Daphne P. Taupin Maxine Taupin's former step-mother in law was Alice Cort Maxine Taupin's former grandfather in law was John Cort Maxine Taupin's former grandmother in law was Gladys Cort Maxine Taupin's former brother in law is Tony Taupin Maxine Taupin's former brother in law is Kit Taupin Maxine Taupin's former husband Bernie Taupin's aunt in law is Pamela P. Cort