Divorced Relationship facts

Married 24 Sep 1949

At the home of the bride's father in Buffalo, New York, USA

Divorce 1956

Celebrated & controversial American Baseball player
Ty Cobb

Tyrus Raymond Cobb

Age

74

Born

Saturday 18 Dec 1886

Died

17 Jul 1961

Other Partners

Charlie Cobb

Divorced

5 children together

married 7 Aug 1908
divorce 1947

Professional Partners

Ty Cobb Siblings

Paul Cobb

Brother

Florence Cobb

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Frances McGrath

Frances Fairbairn McGrath

Age

108 (approx.)

Born

1910

His Other Children

Tyrus Cobb jr

with Charlie Cobb

Shirley Cobb Beckworth

with Charlie Cobb

James Cobb

with Charlie Cobb

Beverly Cobb McLaren

with Charlie Cobb

Herschel Cobb

born 1916, age 101
with Charlie Cobb

Children Together

His Other Children

Ty Cobb
Bio Details

Full name

Tyrus Raymond Cobb

Also known as

The Georgia Peach

Gender

Male

Age

74

Date of birth

Saturday 18 Dec 1886

Birth place

Narrows, Georgia, USA

Date of death:

17 Jul 1961

Place of death

Emory University Hospital, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Trivia

Ty Cobb Family

Ty Cobb's parents:

Ty Cobb's father was William Herschel Cobb Ty Cobb's mother was Amanda Chitwood Cobb


Ty Cobb's children:

Ty Cobb's son is Tyrus Cobb jr Ty Cobb's daughter is Shirley Cobb Beckworth Ty Cobb's son is James Cobb Ty Cobb's daughter is Beverly Cobb McLaren Ty Cobb's son is Herschel Cobb


Ty Cobb's former partners:

Ty Cobb's former husband is Frances McGrath Ty Cobb's former wife is Charlie Cobb


Ty Cobb's siblings:

Ty Cobb's brother was Paul Cobb Ty Cobb's sister was Florence Cobb


Ty Cobb's grandparents:

Ty Cobb's grandfather is Captain Caleb Chitwood


Ty Cobb's former in laws:

Ty Cobb's former father in law is Dr John F Fairbairn Ty Cobb's former father in law is Roswell Lombard


Frances McGrath
Bio Details

Full name

Frances Fairbairn McGrath

Maiden name

Frances Fairbairn

Also known as

Frances Fairbairn Cass

Frances Fairbairn Fusco

Frances Fairbairn Cobb

Gender

Male

Age

108 (approx.)

Date of birth

1910

Trivia

Frances McGrath Family

Frances McGrath's parents:

Frances McGrath's father is Dr John F Fairbairn


Frances McGrath's former partners:

Frances McGrath's former husband was Ty Cobb


Frances McGrath's former in laws:

Frances McGrath's former father in law was William Herschel Cobb Frances McGrath's former mother in law was Amanda Chitwood Cobb Frances McGrath's former grandfather in law is Captain Caleb Chitwood Frances McGrath's former brother in law was Paul Cobb Frances McGrath's former sister in law was Florence Cobb