How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Sir Billy Connolly CBE
Partners of 
Sir Billy Connolly CBE

Scottish Superstar Comedian
Sir Billy Connolly CBE

William Connolly

Age

76

Born

Tuesday 24 Nov 1942

Sir Billy Connolly CBE
Bio Details

Full name

William Connolly

Also known as

The Big Yin

Gender

Male

Age

76

Date of birth

Tuesday 24 Nov 1942

Birth place

Anderson, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Occupations

Comedian

Musician

Welder

Actor

Education

St. Gerard's Secondary School, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom

Musical Talent

Before his incredible success as one of the world's funniest and best loved comedians, Billy was in a folk band called The Humblebums with friends Tam Harvey and Gerry Rafferty, the latter of which went on to find success on his own in the world of music.  However, Connolly has described his own singing voice as 'like a goose farting in the fog'.  Maybe it is a good thing he went into the world of stand-up instead.......

Ill Health

In 2013 Billy was diagnosed with both prostate cancer and parkinson's disease on the same day.  The prostate was removed in October and he received the all clear, and the Parkinson's is reportedly a mild, slow moving form of the disease.

Horrible History

Billy's maternal ancestor, John O'Brien, was a soldier in the British Army stationed in Cawnpore during the Indian Rebellion.  At this fortified town, many women and children were massacred, the perpetrators were dealt with brutally by the British rulers.  He was then shipped to nearby Lucknow, where a siege of the English had been underway for three months.

Sir Billy Connolly CBE Siblings

Florence Dickson

Sister

Michael Connolly

Half-brother

other parent: Monica Connolly

Partners of 
Sir Billy Connolly CBE

Pamela Stephenson

Married

3 children together

20 Dec 1989

Iris Connolly

Divorced

2 children together

married 27 Jun 1969
divorce 1985

Sir Billy Connolly CBE Children

Jamie Connolly

born 1969, age 49 (approx.)
with Iris Connolly

Cara Connolly

born 1973, age 46 (approx.)
with Iris Connolly

Daisy Connolly

born 1984, age 35 (approx.)
with Pamela Stephenson

Amy Connolly

born 1986, age 32 (approx.)
with Pamela Stephenson

Scarlett Connolly

born 1989, age 30 (approx.)
with Pamela Stephenson

Sir Billy Connolly CBE Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Sir Billy Connolly CBE Family

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's parents:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's father was William Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's mother was Mamie Connolly


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's children:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's son is Jamie Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's daughter is Cara Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's daughter is Daisy Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's daughter is Amy Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's daughter is Scarlett Connolly


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's current partners:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's wife is Pamela Stephenson


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's former partners:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's former wife was Iris Connolly


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's siblings:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's sister was Florence Dickson Sir Billy Connolly CBE's half-brother is Michael Connolly


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's nieces and nephews:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's nephew is Stephen Dickson Sir Billy Connolly CBE's niece is Andrea Dickson


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandparents:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandfather was Neil McLean Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandmother was Florence McGowan Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandfather was Jack Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandmother was Jane Connolly


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandparents:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandfather was Patrick McGowan Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandmother was Mary McGowan Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandfather is Neil McLean Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandmother is Catherine McLean Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandfather is Peter McLuskey Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandmother is Ann McLuskey Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandfather was John Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great grandmother was Mary Connolly   Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great great grandfather was Daniel Doyle Sir Billy Connolly CBE's great great grandmother was Margaret Doyle   Sir Billy Connolly CBE's 3x great grandfather was John O'Brien Sir Billy Connolly CBE's 3x great grandmother was Matilda O'Brien


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandchildren:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandson is Walter Connolly-Wilkes Sir Billy Connolly CBE's granddaughter is Barbara Wilkes-Connolly


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's uncles and aunts:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's uncle is James Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's aunt-by-marriage is Peggy Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's uncle is Charlie Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's aunt-by-marriage is Nellie Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's aunt was Mona Connolly Sir Billy Connolly CBE's aunt is Margaret Connolly


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's cousins:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's cousin is Michael Connolly


Sir Billy Connolly CBE's in laws:

Sir Billy Connolly CBE's father in law was Neville Stephenson Sir Billy Connolly CBE's mother in law was Pat Stephenson Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandfather in law was Octavius Stephenson Sir Billy Connolly CBE's grandmother in law was Priscila Bartlett Sir Billy Connolly CBE's sister in law is Claire Stephenson Sir Billy Connolly CBE's sister in law is Lesley Stephenson Sir Billy Connolly CBE's wife Pamela Stephenson's aunt in law is Sally Stephenson


Sir Billy Connolly CBE FameChain Links

BAFTA Award Winners 2002 - The 55th

2002

Other people in this association:

Dame Julie Walters OBE 2002

Judi Dench 2002

Peter Jackson

more...

The Hobbit series of films

Other people in this association:

Sir Christopher Lee, CBE

Orlando Bloom

Sir Ian McKellen

more...

Desert Island Discs

Other people in this association:

David Cameron

Kylie Minogue OBE

Simon Cowell

more...