How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Dame Barbara Windsor
Dame Barbara Windsor

Partners of 
Dame Barbara Windsor

Scott Mitchell

Married

8 Apr 2000

Stephen Hollings

Divorced

married 12 Apr 1986
divorce Mar 1996

Ronnie Knight

Divorced

married 2 Mar 1964
divorce Jan 1985

Sid James

Affair

affair from about 1964
until about 1974

Reggie Kray

Brief Liaison

brief liaison from before 1964

George Best

Brief Liaison

Maurice Gibb CBE

Brief Liaison

Dame Barbara Windsor
Bio Details

Full name

Dame Barbara Windsor

Also known as

Barbara Ann Deeks

Babs Windsor

Gender

Female

Age

83

Date of birth

Friday 06 Aug 1937

Birth place

London Hospital, Whitechapel, London, England, UK

Date of death:

10 Dec 2020

Place of death

At a care home in London, England, UK

Cause of death

After a long battle with Alzheimer's disease

Occupations

West End Actress

Radio Presenter

Actress (1950)

Education

St. Mary's Infants, Lordship Road, Stoke Newington, London, United Kingdom

Norbreck Primary, Blackpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Aida Foster Stage School, Golders Green, London, England, United Kingdom

Norbreck Dancing School, Blackpool, Lancashire,, United Kingdom

Madame Behenna and her Juvenile Jollities Dance School, Stoke Newington, London, England, United Kingdom

Our Lady's Convent School, Stamford Hill, London, England, United Kingdom (1948)

Created a Dame in the 2014/15 New Years Honours
British Star of 'EastEnders' and the 'Carry On' films
Dame Barbara Windsor

Dame Barbara Windsor

Age

83

Born

Friday 06 Aug 1937

Died

10 Dec 2020

Trivia

Dame Barbara Windsor Family

Dame Barbara Windsor's parents:

Dame Barbara Windsor's father was John Deeks Dame Barbara Windsor's mother was Rose Atkinson Dame Barbara Windsor's step-father is Leonard Atkinson Dame Barbara Windsor's step-mother was Julie Deeks


Dame Barbara Windsor's current partners:

Dame Barbara Windsor's husband was Scott Mitchell


Dame Barbara Windsor's former partners:

Dame Barbara Windsor had a brief liaison with George Best Dame Barbara Windsor had a brief liaison with Maurice Gibb CBE Dame Barbara Windsor had a brief liaison with Reggie Kray Dame Barbara Windsor had an affair with Sid James Dame Barbara Windsor's former husband is Stephen Hollings Dame Barbara Windsor's former husband is Ronnie Knight


Dame Barbara Windsor's grandparents:

Dame Barbara Windsor's grandfather is Charlie Ellis Dame Barbara Windsor's grandmother is Eliza Ellis Dame Barbara Windsor's grandfather is Jack Deeks Dame Barbara Windsor's grandmother is Polly Deeks


Dame Barbara Windsor's great grandparents:

Dame Barbara Windsor's great grandfather was John Deeks Dame Barbara Windsor's great grandmother is Polly Deeks   Dame Barbara Windsor's great great grandfather was John Deeks


Dame Barbara Windsor's uncles and aunts:

Dame Barbara Windsor's aunt was Dolly Windsor Dame Barbara Windsor's uncle is Ronnie Ellis


Dame Barbara Windsor's cousins:

Dame Barbara Windsor's cousin is Kenny Windsor


Dame Barbara Windsor's in laws:

Dame Barbara Windsor's father in law was Ronnie Mitchell Dame Barbara Windsor's mother in law is Rita Mitchell


Dame Barbara Windsor's former in laws:

Dame Barbara Windsor's former father in law is James Knight Dame Barbara Windsor's former mother in law is Nellie Knight Dame Barbara Windsor's former brother in law is John Knight Dame Barbara Windsor's former brother in law is David Knight Dame Barbara Windsor's former brother in law is Jimmy Knight


Dame Barbara Windsor FameChain Links

Eastenders Cast

1994

Other people in this association:

Danniella Westbrook 1990 - 2010

Martine McCutcheon 1994 - 1998

Joe Swash 2003 - 2011

more...

The Carry On Films

Other people in this association:

Leslie Phillips CBE

Dora Bryan OBE 1958

Kenneth Williams

more...