Married

The 123rd Emperor of Japan
Emperor Taisho

Taishō Tennō

Age

47

Born

Sunday 31 Aug 1879

Died

25 Dec 1926

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Empress Teimei

Empress Teimei

His Other Children

Children Together

Prince Chichibu

Prince Takamatsu

deceased

Prince Mikasa

deceased

Emperor Hirohito

born 1901, died 1989, age 87

124th Emperor of Japan

Her Other Children

Emperor Taisho
Bio Details

Full name

Taishō Tennō

Also known as

Taishō Yoshihito

Emperor Yoshihito

Gender

Male

Age

47

Date of birth

Sunday 31 Aug 1879

Birth place

Tokyo, Japan

Date of death:

25 Dec 1926

Place of death

Hayama, Japan

Occupations

Emperor Of Japan (1912 - 1926)

Trivia

Emperor Taisho Family

Emperor Taisho's parents:

Emperor Taisho's father was Emperor Meiji Emperor Taisho's mother was Yanagihara Naruko Emperor Taisho's step-mother was Empress Haruko


Emperor Taisho's children:

Emperor Taisho's son was Emperor Hirohito Emperor Taisho's son is Prince Chichibu Emperor Taisho's son was Prince Takamatsu Emperor Taisho's son was Prince Mikasa


Emperor Taisho's current partners:

Emperor Taisho's wife was Empress Teimei


Emperor Taisho's grandchildren:

Emperor Taisho's grandson is Emperor Akihito Emperor Taisho's grandson is Prince Hitachi Emperor Taisho's granddaughter is Takako Shimazu Emperor Taisho's grandson was Prince Tomohito Of Mikasa Emperor Taisho's grandson was Prince Katsura Emperor Taisho's grandson was Prince Takamado Emperor Taisho's granddaughter was Shigeko Higashikuni Emperor Taisho's granddaughter was Princess Hisa Emperor Taisho's granddaughter was Kazuko Takatsukasa Emperor Taisho's granddaughter is Atsuko Ikeda


Emperor Taisho's great grandchildren:

Emperor Taisho's great grandson is Crown Prince Naruhito Emperor Taisho's great grandson is Prince Akishino Emperor Taisho's great granddaughter is Sayako Kuroda Emperor Taisho's great granddaughter is Princess Akiko Emperor Taisho's great granddaughter is Princess Yohko Emperor Taisho's great granddaughter is Princess Tsuguko Emperor Taisho's great granddaughter is Princess Noriko Emperor Taisho's great granddaughter is Princess Ayako Emperor Taisho's great grandson is Yoshihisa Shimazu   Emperor Taisho's great great granddaughter is Princess Aiko Emperor Taisho's great great grandson is Prince Hisahito Emperor Taisho's great great granddaughter is Princess Mako Emperor Taisho's great great granddaughter is Princess Kako


Emperor Taisho's in laws:

Emperor Taisho's daughter in law was Empress Nagako Emperor Taisho's daughter in law was Princess Mikasa


Empress Teimei
Bio Details

Full name

Empress Teimei

Gender

Female

Trivia

Empress Teimei Family

Empress Teimei's children:

Empress Teimei's son was Emperor Hirohito Empress Teimei's son was Prince Mikasa Empress Teimei's son is Prince Chichibu Empress Teimei's son was Prince Takamatsu


Empress Teimei's current partners:

Empress Teimei's husband was Emperor Taisho


Empress Teimei's grandchildren:

Empress Teimei's grandson is Emperor Akihito Empress Teimei's grandson is Prince Hitachi Empress Teimei's granddaughter is Takako Shimazu Empress Teimei's grandson was Prince Tomohito Of Mikasa Empress Teimei's grandson was Prince Katsura Empress Teimei's grandson was Prince Takamado Empress Teimei's granddaughter was Shigeko Higashikuni Empress Teimei's granddaughter was Princess Hisa Empress Teimei's granddaughter was Kazuko Takatsukasa Empress Teimei's granddaughter is Atsuko Ikeda


Empress Teimei's great grandchildren:

Empress Teimei's great grandson is Crown Prince Naruhito Empress Teimei's great grandson is Prince Akishino Empress Teimei's great granddaughter is Sayako Kuroda Empress Teimei's great granddaughter is Princess Akiko Empress Teimei's great granddaughter is Princess Yohko Empress Teimei's great granddaughter is Princess Tsuguko Empress Teimei's great granddaughter is Princess Noriko Empress Teimei's great granddaughter is Princess Ayako Empress Teimei's great grandson is Yoshihisa Shimazu   Empress Teimei's great great granddaughter is Princess Aiko Empress Teimei's great great grandson is Prince Hisahito Empress Teimei's great great granddaughter is Princess Mako Empress Teimei's great great granddaughter is Princess Kako


Empress Teimei's in laws:

Empress Teimei's father in law was Emperor Meiji Empress Teimei's daughter in law was Empress Nagako Empress Teimei's mother in law was Yanagihara Naruko Empress Teimei's step-mother in law was Empress Haruko Empress Teimei's daughter in law was Princess Mikasa