How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Blanche Calloway
Blanche Calloway

Partners of 
Blanche Calloway

Dan Pinder

Married

1938 (bef.)

Blanche Calloway
Bio Details

Full name

Blanche Dorothea Jones

Maiden name

Blanche Dorothea Calloway

Also known as

Blanche Calloway Pinder

Blanche Pinder

Gender

Female

Age

76

Date of birth

Sunday 09 Feb 1902

Birth place

Rochester, New York, USA

Date of death:

16 Dec 1978

Place of death

Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Cause of death

Breast cancer.

Occupations

Singer

Composer

Bandleader

She and her band were known as:  Blanche Calloway and Her Joy Boys

Blanche Calloway Siblings

Camilla Coverdale

Half-sister

other parent: John Nelson Fortune

Bernice Monroe

Sister

Cab Calloway

Brother

Elmer Fortune

Half-brother

other parent: John Nelson Fortune

First woman to lead an all male jazz orchestra
Blanche Calloway

Blanche Dorothea Jones

Age

76

Born

Sunday 09 Feb 1902

Died

16 Dec 1978

Trivia

Blanche Calloway Family

Blanche Calloway's parents:

Blanche Calloway's father was Cabell Calloway Jr Blanche Calloway's mother is Martha Fortune Blanche Calloway's step-father is John Nelson Fortune


Blanche Calloway's current partners:

Blanche Calloway's husband was Dan Pinder


Blanche Calloway's siblings:

Blanche Calloway's brother was Cab Calloway Blanche Calloway's half-sister is Camilla Coverdale Blanche Calloway's sister was Bernice Monroe Blanche Calloway's half-brother is Elmer Fortune


Blanche Calloway's nieces and nephews:

Blanche Calloway's nephew is Michael Calloway Monroe Blanche Calloway's niece is Camay Calloway Murphy Blanche Calloway's niece was Chris Calloway Blanche Calloway's niece is Lael Calloway-Tyson Blanche Calloway's niece is Cabella Calloway Langsam


Blanche Calloway's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Blanche Calloway's great nephew is Chris Brooks Blanche Calloway's great nephew was Osaze Crosse Blanche Calloway's great nephew is Caleb Langsam